persidangan (hearing or trial)

English translation: trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:persidangan (hearing or trial)
English translation:trial
Entered by: Agustinus

04:02 Dec 7, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: persidangan (hearing or trial)
apakah perbedaan istilah persidangan dalam bahasa inggris hearing dan trial ?


---
terima kasih
Agustinus
Indonesia
trial
Explanation:
Kalau hearing, pemeriksaan keterangan (saksi, alat bukti) sekadar untuk memastikan bahwa kasus dapat dilanjutkan ke persidangan.

Trial adalah persidangan itu sendiri di mana kedua belah pihak sama-sama menyampaikan argumennya.

Karena kata yang ditanyakan adalah persidangan, maka jawabannya trial
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks regi :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trial
Regi2006
4hearing
EngIndonesian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
Kalau hearing, pemeriksaan keterangan (saksi, alat bukti) sekadar untuk memastikan bahwa kasus dapat dilanjutkan ke persidangan.

Trial adalah persidangan itu sendiri di mana kedua belah pihak sama-sama menyampaikan argumennya.

Karena kata yang ditanyakan adalah persidangan, maka jawabannya trial

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks regi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngIndonesian: nb n. #2 https://kbbi.web.id/adil
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing


Explanation:
Tergantung konteks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-12-07 04:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://kbbi.web.id/sidang

EngIndonesian
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search