tidak ternyata

English translation: it could not be verified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak ternyata
English translation:it could not be verified
Entered by: Agustinus

13:24 Nov 16, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak ternyata
tergugat tidak hadir di muka persidangan meskipun tergugat telah dipanggil secara resmi, sedangkan tidak ternyata bahwa ketidakhadiran tergugat tersebut disebabkan oleh suatu alasan yang sah.

... tidak ternyata di sini, padanan paling pasnya apa ya?


---
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
it could not be verified
Explanation:

Per KBBI, ternyata bermakna ada buktinya, terbukti. Jadi, sebagai kata sifat: verified.

Maka, tidak ternyata sama dengan tidak dapat dibuktikan.

Dalam kalimat: ...whist it could not be verified that the defendant's absence... .

👨‍⚖️ SURJAYA 👩🏼‍⚖️
https://casetext.com/case/persons-coming-under-the-juvenile-...
... but the reason for her absence could not be verified since mother did not have a phone. The juvenile court denied the request for continuance because the addendum report was not material...

https://www.senate.umd.edu/sites/default/files/resources/Mee...
Members considered scenarios in which a prolonged absence could not be verified by the sources listed in the policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-16 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, ...whilst...
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you :0
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it could not be verified
Erich Eko
3not apparent
EngIndonesian


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it could not be verified


Explanation:

Per KBBI, ternyata bermakna ada buktinya, terbukti. Jadi, sebagai kata sifat: verified.

Maka, tidak ternyata sama dengan tidak dapat dibuktikan.

Dalam kalimat: ...whist it could not be verified that the defendant's absence... .

👨‍⚖️ SURJAYA 👩🏼‍⚖️
https://casetext.com/case/persons-coming-under-the-juvenile-...
... but the reason for her absence could not be verified since mother did not have a phone. The juvenile court denied the request for continuance because the addendum report was not material...

https://www.senate.umd.edu/sites/default/files/resources/Mee...
Members considered scenarios in which a prolonged absence could not be verified by the sources listed in the policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-16 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, ...whilst...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
thank you :0

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not apparent


Explanation:
Sounds more hedged.

EngIndonesian
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search