PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cerai talak dan cerai gugat

English translation: talaq divorce and judicial divorce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cerai talak dan cerai gugat
English translation:talaq divorce and judicial divorce
Entered by: Agustinus

08:45 Nov 14, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: cerai talak dan cerai gugat
cerai talak dan cerai gugat


---
terima kasih
Agustinus
Indonesia
talaq divorce and judicial divorce
Explanation:

⚭ Sumber acuan utama jawaban ini adalah Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divorce_in_Islam
Divorce in Islam can take a variety of forms, some initiated by the husband and some initiated by the wife. The main traditional legal categories are talaq (repudiation), khulʿ (mutual divorce), judicial divorce and oaths.

A marriage can also be dissolved by means of judicial divorce. Either spouse can petition a qadi court... the court adjudicates the dispute by apportioning fault for the breakdown of the marriage with the associated financial consequences...


⚭ Karena sangat spesifik untuk Islam, talak diserap oleh beberapa kamus Inggris utama:

Lexico (Oxford): https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/talaq
Merriam-Webster: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talak
Collins: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/talaq

Jika berkiblat kepada Lexico (Oxford), kedua istilah dapat dibuat bernuansa Islam yang kental:

talaq divorce and qadi divorce

Jika menginginkan Inggris total, kita mendapatkan:

repudiation divorce and judicial divorce.

Namun, kombinasi yang saya sarankan adalah yang di atas.

👰 SURJAYA (khusus buku) 👰
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=gDZYDwAAQBAJ
Islamic Law and Empire in Ottoman Cairo
James Baldwin - 2016
The other type of divorce was faskh or judicial divorce: the dissolution of a marriage by a qāī...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=VQ9tAAAAIAAJ
Islamic and Comparative Law Quarterly
Judicial divorce is effected in cases where, although there is no agreement between husband and wife as to divorce, one of the parties files a suit for divorce, based on certain grounds...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=bjDYAAAAMAAJ
Critical Thoughts on Islam, Rights, and Freedom in Malaysia
Salbiah Ahmad - 2007
The Malaysian law as passed by the state legislature merely encourages males to effect a talaq divorce in court by penalising unilateral ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you bro erich :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1divorce by thalaq and divorce by litigation
Hipyan Nopri
5talaq divorce and judicial divorce
Erich Ekoputra
4Repudiation and judicial divorce
Titi Sayeed
4divorce by firts talaq and divorce by asking
pratiwi sakti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divorce by thalaq and divorce by litigation


Explanation:
Cerai talak = perceraian yg terjadi karena si suami menjatuhkan talak kepada isterinya = divorce by thalaq.

Cerai gugat = perceraian yg terjadi karena si isteri mengajukan gugatan cerai ke pengadilan = divorce by litigation.

Ref.:
There are three types of divorce in Japan: divorce by agreement, divorce by litigation and divorce by conciliation (mediation) handled by the court.
https://www.brookman.co.uk/family-solicitors/international-d...

On the other hand, despite the fact that defendant refused to perform a divorce by thalaq to the plaintiff, . . ..
https://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2008/aug2008/gr_170406_2008...

Istilah cerai gugat dan cerai talak dapat dilihat di tautan ini:
https://www.hukumonline.com/klinik/detail/ulasan/lt51b4244f9...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-11-14 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catatan: 'Divorce by petition' juga bisa digunakan sebagai alternatif 'divorce by litigation.'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you bro hipyan :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talaq divorce and judicial divorce


Explanation:

⚭ Sumber acuan utama jawaban ini adalah Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divorce_in_Islam
Divorce in Islam can take a variety of forms, some initiated by the husband and some initiated by the wife. The main traditional legal categories are talaq (repudiation), khulʿ (mutual divorce), judicial divorce and oaths.

A marriage can also be dissolved by means of judicial divorce. Either spouse can petition a qadi court... the court adjudicates the dispute by apportioning fault for the breakdown of the marriage with the associated financial consequences...


⚭ Karena sangat spesifik untuk Islam, talak diserap oleh beberapa kamus Inggris utama:

Lexico (Oxford): https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/talaq
Merriam-Webster: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talak
Collins: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/talaq

Jika berkiblat kepada Lexico (Oxford), kedua istilah dapat dibuat bernuansa Islam yang kental:

talaq divorce and qadi divorce

Jika menginginkan Inggris total, kita mendapatkan:

repudiation divorce and judicial divorce.

Namun, kombinasi yang saya sarankan adalah yang di atas.

👰 SURJAYA (khusus buku) 👰
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=gDZYDwAAQBAJ
Islamic Law and Empire in Ottoman Cairo
James Baldwin - 2016
The other type of divorce was faskh or judicial divorce: the dissolution of a marriage by a qāī...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=VQ9tAAAAIAAJ
Islamic and Comparative Law Quarterly
Judicial divorce is effected in cases where, although there is no agreement between husband and wife as to divorce, one of the parties files a suit for divorce, based on certain grounds...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=bjDYAAAAMAAJ
Critical Thoughts on Islam, Rights, and Freedom in Malaysia
Salbiah Ahmad - 2007
The Malaysian law as passed by the state legislature merely encourages males to effect a talaq divorce in court by penalising unilateral ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
thank you bro erich :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divorce by firts talaq and divorce by asking


Explanation:
divorce by talaq is a process in divorce that involve three talaqs, talaq one is stated by man in order to warn woman that she has commited false, yet woman still can also company man in the house. in this case man cannot away outside the house from his wife and the wife still become his wife. talaq two is the second time a man said talaq to his wife and it has the same law with talaq one. talaq three is the end of their marri

Example sentence(s):
  • ahmad divorced his wife with talaq three
  • ahmad menceraikan istrinya dengan talaq tiga
pratiwi sakti
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repudiation and judicial divorce


Explanation:
Menurut tautan di bawah ini ada 4 macam jenis perceraian yaitu:
Talaq (repudiation), mutual divorce (semua pihak menghendaki), judicial divorce (salah satu pihak menggugat ke pengadilan) dan oaths.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divorce_in_Islam#Judicial_divo...

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search