PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sah

English translation: valid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sah
English translation:valid
Entered by: Agustinus

02:50 Sep 23, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: sah
rapat direksi ini adalah sah dan berhak mengambil keputusan yang mengikat apabila lebih dari separuh anggota direksi hadir.

this meeting of board of directors is valid/legal/legitimate/lawful ?

apakah perbedaan makna valid, legal, legitimate, lawful? dan penempatan masing-masing terma dalam konteks apa saja?
mohon pencerahannya.

-----
terima kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
valid
Explanation:

👨‍💼 legal dan lawful lebih cenderung merujuk ke kepatuhan kepada aturan luar dan lebih tinggi, misalnya undang-undang. UU mungkin mempunyai batas yang "longgar", misalnya rapat harus diadakan.

legitimate mirip dengan keduanya, namun kadang ada tambahan rasa/unsur pembenaran logis atau moral. Misalnya, rapat yang diadakan legitimate jika ada yang harus diputuskan dan diniatkan dengan tulus untuk mengambil keputusan, walau secara aturan hal itu tidak diwajibkan.

👩🏽‍💼 valid lebih kepada aturan sendiri, misalnya AD/ART perusahaan. Logisnya, aturan ini lebih keras, misalnya rapat harus diadakan di domisili perusahaan.

Berikut contoh pada dua perusahaan nasional dan satu Italiano.

💼 SURJAYA 💼
https://www.bankmandiri.co.id/documents/38268824/38269109/1....
Meeting of Board of Directors is valid and entitled to adopt binding resolutions if more than 2/3 (two thirds) from the total members of Board of Directors attend or represented in the meeting.

https://www.pelindo1.co.id/id/profil/Report/Annual-Report-20...
Board of Directors meeting is valid if held at the domicile of the Corporate or at any place within the territory of the Republic of Indonesia.

https://www.amicidipadrealdo.org/uploads/1/5/8/0/15805542/ap...
The Board of Directors meeting is valid when the majority of its components is present.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valid
Erich Ekoputra
5meets the quorum
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meets the quorum


Explanation:
Padanan alternatif yg diusulkan Agus sebenarnya sudah oke semua, tapi dalam konteks kalimat tsb saya cenderung mengusulkan:

sah = meet the quorum

Ref.:
The meeting's deliberations are recorded in formal minutes and all resolutions to be passed must meet the quorum requirements.
https://www.upcounsel.com/board-of-directors-meeting-definit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-09-23 03:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most cases, when the number of people present does not meet the quorum, they can only take limited procedural actions. They may, for example, fix the time and date for the next meeting.
https://marketbusinessnews.com/financial-glossary/quorum/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-09-23 03:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This new Board meeting meets the quorum, independently of the number of
attending Board members.
https://www.vdws.de/fileadmin/Fileuploads/user_upload/PDF/sa...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the alternative answer :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valid


Explanation:

👨‍💼 legal dan lawful lebih cenderung merujuk ke kepatuhan kepada aturan luar dan lebih tinggi, misalnya undang-undang. UU mungkin mempunyai batas yang "longgar", misalnya rapat harus diadakan.

legitimate mirip dengan keduanya, namun kadang ada tambahan rasa/unsur pembenaran logis atau moral. Misalnya, rapat yang diadakan legitimate jika ada yang harus diputuskan dan diniatkan dengan tulus untuk mengambil keputusan, walau secara aturan hal itu tidak diwajibkan.

👩🏽‍💼 valid lebih kepada aturan sendiri, misalnya AD/ART perusahaan. Logisnya, aturan ini lebih keras, misalnya rapat harus diadakan di domisili perusahaan.

Berikut contoh pada dua perusahaan nasional dan satu Italiano.

💼 SURJAYA 💼
https://www.bankmandiri.co.id/documents/38268824/38269109/1....
Meeting of Board of Directors is valid and entitled to adopt binding resolutions if more than 2/3 (two thirds) from the total members of Board of Directors attend or represented in the meeting.

https://www.pelindo1.co.id/id/profil/Report/Annual-Report-20...
Board of Directors meeting is valid if held at the domicile of the Corporate or at any place within the territory of the Republic of Indonesia.

https://www.amicidipadrealdo.org/uploads/1/5/8/0/15805542/ap...
The Board of Directors meeting is valid when the majority of its components is present.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search