PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sekolah penyelenggara ujian sekolah

English translation: school exam hosting school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sekolah penyelenggara ujian sekolah
English translation:school exam hosting school
Entered by: Tony Bennjamin

18:27 Aug 14, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: sekolah penyelenggara ujian sekolah
sekolah penyelenggara ujian sekolah-
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
school exam hosting school
Explanation:

👨‍🎓 Pemegang peran penyelenggara akan menjadi tuan rumah (host). Maka, sekolah penyelenggara berpadanan dengan hosting school.

Berkaca pada:
http://learning2.org/hosting-application-details/
The marketing of the conference can vary from region to region. It is essential that the hosting school partners with Learning2 in marketing of the event as the local/regional knowledge is key to the success.

http://www.eaae.be/event/call-hosting-eaae-annual-conference...
The hosting school is responsible for the coordination and implementation of the proceedings. For this, the hosting school will have to work tightly with the steering committee of the EAAE Council (members not yet determined).
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5school that administers a school-leaving examination
Hipyan Nopri
5school exam hosting school
Erich Ekoputra
4Exam Centers
Titi Sayeed


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school that administers a school-leaving examination


Explanation:
Besar kemungkinan, ujian sekolah yg dimaksud adalah ujian-tamat sekolah bagi siswa kelas akhir (kelas enam SD, kelas tiga SMP dan SMA).

Karena itu, saya mengusulkan:
'ujian sekolah' = 'school-leaving examination'

Selain itu, karena ujian sekolah sekarang merupakan Ujian Sekolah Berstandar Nasional, maka ujian tsb diselenggarakan hanya oleh sekolah yg berakreditasi.

Jadi, sekolah yg belum berakreditasi tidak dapat mengadakan ujian sekolah ini.

Karena itu, pada naskah sumber ada frasa 'sekolah penyelenggara ujian sekolah.'

Selanjutnya, frasa bahasa Inggris yg sering digunakan untuk 'menyelenggarakan ujian' = 'administer an examination.'

Ref.:
5. administer - direct the taking of; "administer an exam"; "administer an oath"
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/administer

(1) Penilaian hasil belajar melalui USBN pada Jenjang SD/MI/SDTK/SDLB dan Program Paket A/Ula diselenggarakan oleh satuan/program pendidikan yang
terakreditasi.
http://bsnp-indonesia.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Permen-...

The school-leaving examination for secondary education consists of a school examination and a national written examination at the end of the final school year.
https://www.government.nl/topics/secondary-education/seconda...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school exam hosting school


Explanation:

👨‍🎓 Pemegang peran penyelenggara akan menjadi tuan rumah (host). Maka, sekolah penyelenggara berpadanan dengan hosting school.

Berkaca pada:
http://learning2.org/hosting-application-details/
The marketing of the conference can vary from region to region. It is essential that the hosting school partners with Learning2 in marketing of the event as the local/regional knowledge is key to the success.

http://www.eaae.be/event/call-hosting-eaae-annual-conference...
The hosting school is responsible for the coordination and implementation of the proceedings. For this, the hosting school will have to work tightly with the steering committee of the EAAE Council (members not yet determined).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exam Centers


Explanation:
Dalam sistem kurikulum Cambridge disebut exam centers.
https://www.homeeducationspecialists.org.uk/examcentres.html
https://www.cambridgeenglish.org/find-a-centre/find-an-exam-...

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search