PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Surat Izin Beracara Insidentil

English translation: Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court

08:30 May 17, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Izin Beracara Insidentil
Mohon bantuan rekan-rekan padanan dari frasa tersebut dalam bahasa Inggris.
Atas kesediaannya saya ucapkan terima kasih.
Imron Mahmud
English translation:Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court
Explanation:
Insidentil (terjadi/berlaku sementara, tidak tetap) = temporary, not permanent

Beracara (mewakili klien menangani perkara perdata/pidana di pengadilan) = represent the client in court

Surat Izin Beracara Insidentil = Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali atas bantuannya pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One-Off Law Practicing License
Erich Ekoputra
5Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court
Hipyan Nopri
1incidental practice license
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incidental practice license


Explanation:
<>

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih pak Edward atas masukannya


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court


Explanation:
Insidentil (terjadi/berlaku sementara, tidak tetap) = temporary, not permanent

Beracara (mewakili klien menangani perkara perdata/pidana di pengadilan) = represent the client in court

Surat Izin Beracara Insidentil = Temporary License to Represent the Client in Court

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali atas bantuannya pak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One-Off Law Practicing License


Explanation:

🌿 Surat izin beracara insidentil diterbitkan untuk kuasa insidentil (butir 3 di sini: http://admin.pt-bandung.go.id/uploads/file/perkara_perdata/2... ) oleh pengadilan (lihat: http://pn-jakartapusat.go.id/library/714711492242488.pdf ).

🌿 Fungsi/tugas kuasa insidentil pada dasarnya sama dengan pengacara (lihat: https://www.hukumonline.com/klinik/detail/ulasan/lt4bc4a5d13... ). Maka, izin yang diberikan kepadanya adalah pada dasarnya izin menjadi pengacara, yakni beracara/mempraktikkan hukum atau law practicing.

🌿 Kata insidentil di sini bermakna yang relevan (dari KBBI): terjadi atau dilakukan hanya pada kesempatan atau waktu tertentu saja, alias untuk satu perkara itu saja atau one-off (Merriam-Webster: limited to a single time, occasion, or instance).

👩‍⚖️👨🏼‍⚖️ SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=1490741550
Matthew Smith Jr. - 2014 - ‎Fiction
George's Law Practicing License was suspended for three years, and he would have to apply again at that time.

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/hong-kong-economy/articl...
Executive councillor Ip Kwok-him unveils details of proposal for one-off permit that would allow Hongkongers to take their vehicles on short trips into province.

http://legal.un.org/ilc/texts/instruments/word_files/english...
In practice, a one-off practice will often not be sufficient to establish an agreement of the parties regarding a treaty’s interpretation...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas masukannya pak Erich, maaf telat response





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search