Turun Waris

English translation: transfer of inherited land title

10:26 Mar 6, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Turun Waris
From this sentence:

"Demikian surat ini dibuat untuk dipergunakan dalam Balik Nama Turun Waris..."
Viffah Yuniastuti
Indonesia
English translation:transfer of inherited land title
Explanation:
Turun waris = pengalihan hak atas tanah yg diwarisi.

Jadi, padanan bahasa Inggrisnya:

transfer of inherited land title, atau

transfer of inherited land ownership

Ref.:
Turun waris berarti mengalihkan nama kepemilikan tanah dalam sertifikat (balik nama) dari pewaris (orang yang meninggal) ke ahli waris. Proses turun waris biasanya dilakukan di kantor pertanahan (BPN), baik di tingkat kabupaten atau kotamadya (kantor wilayah).
https://tekno.kompas.com/read/2013/05/17/13543031/Buat.Apa.T...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih sarannya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transfer of inherited land title
Hipyan Nopri
5inherintance passing-down
Erich Ekoputra
3descending inheritance
Regi2006


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descending inheritance


Explanation:
ABSTRACT: The reason of taking this topic about “The Process of Descending Inheritance That Actionable with Installation of Burden Right” is there are still many people who do not know that

INTISARI: Alasan pengambilan tema “Proses Turun Waris Yang Ditindaklanjuti Dengan Pemasangan Hak Tanggungan” adalah banyaknya masyarakat yang belum mengetahui bahwa sebelum menjual atau membebani tanah warisan

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih sarannya.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of inherited land title


Explanation:
Turun waris = pengalihan hak atas tanah yg diwarisi.

Jadi, padanan bahasa Inggrisnya:

transfer of inherited land title, atau

transfer of inherited land ownership

Ref.:
Turun waris berarti mengalihkan nama kepemilikan tanah dalam sertifikat (balik nama) dari pewaris (orang yang meninggal) ke ahli waris. Proses turun waris biasanya dilakukan di kantor pertanahan (BPN), baik di tingkat kabupaten atau kotamadya (kantor wilayah).
https://tekno.kompas.com/read/2013/05/17/13543031/Buat.Apa.T...


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Terima kasih sarannya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
20 mins
  -> Thanks for your support, Edward.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turun waris
inherintance passing-down


Explanation:

Kata kerja yang umum untuk menyerahkan [hak] waris adalah to pass. Ini dapat dilihat dari kamus Oxford:

↗️ https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pass
4.1 no object, with adverbial
Be transferred from one person or place to another, especially by inheritance.
‘if Ann remarried the estate would pass to her new husband’

Jadi, turun waris sama dengan inheritance passing, atau kalau ingin menunjukkan arah turunnya, inheritance passing-down.

💸💸💸 SURJAYA
http://www.eldercarelawyer.com/blog/2015/09/the-dangers-of-a...
An inheritance passing to a brother is subject to New Jersey inheritance tax. An inheritance passing to stepchildren and a child is not subject to the inheritance tax.

https://woollydays.wordpress.com/2017/02/16/25-years-of-mabo...
That was more persuasive. Mabo described the octopus-shaped Malo who designated the eight tribes into eight distinct parts of the island with inheritance passing down the eldest male line.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/inheritance
Key concerns when passing on their wealth include potential situations where inheritance could end up being given to their children's spouses in the event of a divorce, or wanting to ensure that their grandchildren also benefited from having the inheritance passed down to them.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih sarannya.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search