Menetapkan alat bukti

English translation: (The court/panel of judges) admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence

02:17 Apr 19, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Menetapkan alat bukti
Rekan2, apa padanan yang tepat untuk istilah di atas?

Thanks.
Tony Zhou
English translation:(The court/panel of judges) admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence
Explanation:
Memang cukup sulit mencari padanan bahasa Inggris dari 'barang bukti' dalam konteks hukum Indonesia karena kedua sistem hukum memiliki gagasan yg berbeda mengenai bukti.

Dalam sistem hukum Indonesia dikenal alat bukti dan barang bukti, sedangkan dalam sistem hukum Common Law tidak ada pembedaan bukti seperti ini.

Di Indonesia, alat bukti: keterangan saksi, surat/dokumen, dan keterangan terdakwa.

Di negara yg menganut CL, bukti: kesaksian, surat/dokumen, dan barang nyata.

Karena itu, selaras dg rujukan di bawah ini, saya mengusulkan:

barang bukti = real evidence

menetapkan obeng sebagai barang bukti = the court/panel of judges admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence.

Rujukan:
http://www.hukumonline.com/klinik/detail/lt4e8ec99e4d2ae/apa...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5order that evidence in the form of
Erich Eko
5admit[-ted] into evidence
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
5(The court/panel of judges) admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence
Hipyan Nopri
4Order the forms of evidence
BillyRocks
4(The Court) decreed the following item/s as real evidence, namely: 1 (one) screwdriver
Irma Wildani Anzia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admit[-ted] into evidence


Explanation:
As a trial lawyer, you know that it’s not enough to merely limp across the finish line and get your exhibits admitted into evidence. - See more at: http://trialtheater.com/evidence/magic-phrases-for-admitting...
http://trialtheater.com/evidence/magic-phrases-for-admitting...

More evidence is likely to be admitted, regardless of its reliability or prejudicial effect. Evidence is admitted if the Judge decides it is relevant.
...
http://www.justice.govt.nz/publications/global-publications/...

Both state and federal rules of evidence serve as a guide for judges and attorneys so that they can determine whether to admit evidence—that is, whether to allow evidence to be observed by the judge or jury making factual conclusions in a trial.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/evidence

'Best' evidence means, for example, that first-hand evidence is preferred to second-hand evidence. Rules of fairness, for example, are intended to prevent evidence that is prejudicial, and is of little value in proving any relevant fact, from being admitted.
http://www.legalanswers.sl.nsw.gov.au/guides/defend_yourself...


Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The court/panel of judges) admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence


Explanation:
Memang cukup sulit mencari padanan bahasa Inggris dari 'barang bukti' dalam konteks hukum Indonesia karena kedua sistem hukum memiliki gagasan yg berbeda mengenai bukti.

Dalam sistem hukum Indonesia dikenal alat bukti dan barang bukti, sedangkan dalam sistem hukum Common Law tidak ada pembedaan bukti seperti ini.

Di Indonesia, alat bukti: keterangan saksi, surat/dokumen, dan keterangan terdakwa.

Di negara yg menganut CL, bukti: kesaksian, surat/dokumen, dan barang nyata.

Karena itu, selaras dg rujukan di bawah ini, saya mengusulkan:

barang bukti = real evidence

menetapkan obeng sebagai barang bukti = the court/panel of judges admit/accept a screwdriver as the real evidence.

Rujukan:
http://www.hukumonline.com/klinik/detail/lt4e8ec99e4d2ae/apa...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The Court) decreed the following item/s as real evidence, namely: 1 (one) screwdriver


Explanation:
Saya beri pilihan "items" jika ternyata ada beberapa barang bukti. Jika hanya satu, maka saya anjurkan menggunakan "item".

Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menetapkan barang bukti berupa
order that evidence in the form of


Explanation:

☕ Sedikit penelisikan tentang putusan pengadilan (a.l. http://putusan.mahkamahagung.go.id/putusan/84d2b849550f9274b... menghasilkan pola kalimat berikut:

AMAR: Menguatkan
CATATAN AMAR: ..... Menetapkan barang bukti berupa: -[nama barang] Dirampas untuk dimusnahkan, [nama barang] Digunakan dalam perkara atas nama...


☕ Jadi, kalimat di atas bukan untuk mengakui sesuatu sebagai barang bukti, melainkan memerintahkan apa yang harus dilakukan terhadap barang bukti setelah pengadilan menjatuhkan putusan.

✔ Karena itu, menetapkan di sini kira-kira sama dengan memerintahkan / order. U/ kata berupa, firasat saya adalah punya padanan yang lebih baik daripada kata-kata in the form of. Kalau bersua, akan saya sampaikan.

Berikut contoh perintah pemusnahan barang bukti.

SURJAYA ✸✸✸✸✸
http://www.tdcaa.com/node/4196
The weapon shall not be returned but ordered destroyed or forfeited to the state for law enforcement or county forensic lab use by the court entering the judgment...

http://www.prwatch.org/news/2014/05/12469/randa-kills-wiscon...
It is not clear when the last time was that a federal judge actually ordered that evidence in a criminal case be destroyed ...

http://www.thespec.com/news-story/6439126-evidence-on-abuse-...
Canada, the TRC and the NCTR challenge the overall reasonableness of the Supervising Judge's order to destroy the IAP Documents.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order the forms of evidence


Explanation:
Ada istilah Forms of Evidence dan Real Evidence yang masing-masing dapat diartikan sebagai Alat Bukti dan Barang Bukti. Walau ada perbedaan antara Common Law dan negatief wettelijk stelsel, dua istilah di atas tetap mewakili Alat Bukti dan Barang Bukti.

Dalam Common Law, Real Evidence adalah salah satu bagian dari Forms of Evidence, sementara dalam negatief wettelijk stelsel, Real Evidence bukan bagian dari Forms of Evidence.

BillyRocks
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search