memperoleh suami sebagai bapaknya

English translation: the husband of the child's mother is recognized as the child's father

11:42 Aug 26, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: memperoleh suami sebagai bapaknya
Konteksnya: menurut ketentuan dalam ex. pasal 250 BW disebutkan bahwa "anak yang dilahirkan atau dibesarkan selama perkawinan, memperoleh suami sebagai bapaknya

Thanks
Tony Zhou
English translation:the husband of the child's mother is recognized as the child's father
Explanation:
Bab XII. KUHPerdata adalah tentang Keayahan dan Asal Keturunan Anak-anak dan Pasal 250 ada pada bagian 1, tentang anak-anak sah, yaitu anak yang dilahirkan atau tumbuh sepanjang perkawinan yang sah. Maka, yang diakui sebagai ayah dari anak tersebut adalah suami dari ibu anak tersebut.
Selected response from:

Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the husband of the child's mother is recognized as the child's father
Yuliana Wati
3it is recognised that his mother's husband is his father
Graham Bennett
3wife's husband as the father of the child
Muhammad Rizal
3has his mother spouse as his father
Yusuf Akhmadi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has his mother spouse as his father


Explanation:
#imho

Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wife's husband as the father of the child


Explanation:
just my 2 cents

Muhammad Rizal
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is recognised that his mother's husband is his father


Explanation:
The law assumes this to be the default case.

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the husband of the child's mother is recognized as the child's father


Explanation:
Bab XII. KUHPerdata adalah tentang Keayahan dan Asal Keturunan Anak-anak dan Pasal 250 ada pada bagian 1, tentang anak-anak sah, yaitu anak yang dilahirkan atau tumbuh sepanjang perkawinan yang sah. Maka, yang diakui sebagai ayah dari anak tersebut adalah suami dari ibu anak tersebut.


    https://hukum11.wordpress.com/kumpulan-uu-2/kuhperdata/
    Reference: http://hasyimsoska.blogspot.com/2011/03/hukum-keluarga-dan-p...
Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search