mewakili seluruh kuasa

English translation: representing all proxies

02:12 Mar 13, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: mewakili seluruh kuasa
konteksnya: yang mewakili seluruh kuasa dalam sirkuler rapat tersebut yaitu:
PT. ABC perseroang yang berada di bawah hukum
Tony Zhou
English translation:representing all proxies
Explanation:
more context is needed
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3representing all proxies
Edward Thornton
4representing all powers
Rosmeilan Siagian
4representing all shareholders
Titi Sayeed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representing all proxies


Explanation:
more context is needed

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
6 hrs

agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
8 hrs

agree  Rudolf Frans Maulany
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representing all shareholders


Explanation:
Sependapat dengan Pak Edward bahwa memang perlu diberikan konteks lagi. Tapi untuk jawabannya saya memiliki pendapat lain karena menurut saya proxy adalah pihak yang mewakili pemilik saham.

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representing all powers


Explanation:
Considering the context, it will not be acceptable to construe 'kuasa' here as 'penerima kuasa' because 'penerima kuasa'/'kuasa' may not be represented by any parties. Instead, 'penerima kuasa'/'kuasa' represents any parties unable to attend/vote in a meeting.

Accordingly, 'kuasa' here means the powers or authority, not the proxies.
The term may be misleading indeed without further analysis of the context.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proxy
    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/kuasa
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search