Mengembalikan sumpah

English translation: tender the oath back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mengembalikan sumpah
English translation:tender the oath back
Entered by: Erich Eko

21:11 Mar 4, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Mengembalikan sumpah
Konteksnya sebagai berikut: Siapa yang telah memerintahkan atau mengembalikan sumpah, tidak dapat menarik kembali perbuatannya itu, jika pihak lawan sudah menyatakan bersedia mengangkatnya.

Thanks.
Tony Zhou
tender the oath back
Explanation:
Ada tiga kata kerja yang terkait dengan sumpah:

★ 1-memerintahkan: meminta pihak lawan bersumpah
★ 2-mengangkat: melakukan sumpah, bersumpah
√ 3-mengembalikan: meminta balik pihak yang memerintahkan agar bersumpah.

★ Aturan sumpah ini adalah warisan Romawi (lihat surjaya ke-1). Katakan ada perkara A lawan B. Untuk memperkuat argumen, A memerintahkan sumpah kepada B:
(a) B bisa mengangkat sumpah ⇒ A kalah
(b) B bisa mengembalikan sumpah kepada A:
1. Jika A mengangkat sumpah ⇒ B kalah
2. Jika A tidak mau mengangkat sumpah ⇒ A kalah.

√ Ada dua terjemahan (terlihat di surjaya ke-1): tender the oath back dan return the oath. Tetapi, riset saya menunjukkan bahwa frasa kedua sering kali berarti mengirimkan atau menyerahkan sumpah tertulis (= mengangkat sumpah secara tertulis). Jadi, yang aman adalah pilihan pertama: tender the oath back.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_litigation
The plaintiff could challenge the defendant to take an oath supporting his case. If the defendant was willing to swear the oath, he won, and, if not, lost. However, he had a third option - he could tender the oath back to the plaintiff, who similarly won if he took the oath and lost if he did not (he could not return the oath to the defendant).

http://www.forgottenbooks.com/readbook_text/The_Digest_of_Ju...
The oath may be used both in pecuniary cases and in matters of any other kind, an oath may be tendered even in an action for the render of services, and the adverse party has no wrong to complain of, as he can tender the oath back.

http://www.constitution.org/sps/sps04.htm
Where a party is unwilling either to swear or to tender back the oath, it is an evidence of manifest depravity, and equivalent to a confession.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tender the oath back
Erich Eko
3Revoke an oath
Rudolf Frans Maulany


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengembalikan sumpah
tender the oath back


Explanation:
Ada tiga kata kerja yang terkait dengan sumpah:

★ 1-memerintahkan: meminta pihak lawan bersumpah
★ 2-mengangkat: melakukan sumpah, bersumpah
√ 3-mengembalikan: meminta balik pihak yang memerintahkan agar bersumpah.

★ Aturan sumpah ini adalah warisan Romawi (lihat surjaya ke-1). Katakan ada perkara A lawan B. Untuk memperkuat argumen, A memerintahkan sumpah kepada B:
(a) B bisa mengangkat sumpah ⇒ A kalah
(b) B bisa mengembalikan sumpah kepada A:
1. Jika A mengangkat sumpah ⇒ B kalah
2. Jika A tidak mau mengangkat sumpah ⇒ A kalah.

√ Ada dua terjemahan (terlihat di surjaya ke-1): tender the oath back dan return the oath. Tetapi, riset saya menunjukkan bahwa frasa kedua sering kali berarti mengirimkan atau menyerahkan sumpah tertulis (= mengangkat sumpah secara tertulis). Jadi, yang aman adalah pilihan pertama: tender the oath back.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_litigation
The plaintiff could challenge the defendant to take an oath supporting his case. If the defendant was willing to swear the oath, he won, and, if not, lost. However, he had a third option - he could tender the oath back to the plaintiff, who similarly won if he took the oath and lost if he did not (he could not return the oath to the defendant).

http://www.forgottenbooks.com/readbook_text/The_Digest_of_Ju...
The oath may be used both in pecuniary cases and in matters of any other kind, an oath may be tendered even in an action for the render of services, and the adverse party has no wrong to complain of, as he can tender the oath back.

http://www.constitution.org/sps/sps04.htm
Where a party is unwilling either to swear or to tender back the oath, it is an evidence of manifest depravity, and equivalent to a confession.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusuf Akhmadi
5 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Revoke an oath


Explanation:
Revoke an oath
untuk perjanjian, hukum dan contract biasa dipakai revoke.

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search