Penyelenggara negara yang bersih dan bebas korupsi

English translation: clean, free-of-corruption state actors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Penyelenggara negara yang bersih dan bebas korupsi
English translation:clean, free-of-corruption state actors
Entered by: Fery Andriansyah

17:09 Sep 27, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ketetapan MPR
Indonesian term or phrase: Penyelenggara negara yang bersih dan bebas korupsi
konteksnya cukup jelas
Fery Andriansyah
Indonesia
clean, free-of-corruption state actors
Explanation:
Keempat, aktor (pelaku) yang terlibat dalam informal market dan shadow state adalah para penyelenggara negara (state actors) dan aktor-aktor dalam ...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=OEOc1EV5970C&pg=PA280&lpg...

1. Negara dan penyelenggara negara (state actors).

http://novasinta.blogspot.com/2012/12/hak-asasi-manusia_26.h...

'bebas korupsi' bermakna 'bebas dari korupsi' sehingga saya memadankan dengan 'free of corruption'.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Honest and uncorrupt state officials
Graham Bennett
5clean, corruption free state apparatus
Erich Ekoputra
4clean, free-of-corruption state actors
Wiyanto Suroso
3Clean and uncorrupt state apparatus
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean, free-of-corruption state actors


Explanation:
Keempat, aktor (pelaku) yang terlibat dalam informal market dan shadow state adalah para penyelenggara negara (state actors) dan aktor-aktor dalam ...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=OEOc1EV5970C&pg=PA280&lpg...

1. Negara dan penyelenggara negara (state actors).

http://novasinta.blogspot.com/2012/12/hak-asasi-manusia_26.h...

'bebas korupsi' bermakna 'bebas dari korupsi' sehingga saya memadankan dengan 'free of corruption'.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
terima kasih

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean, corruption free state apparatus


Explanation:

penyelenggara negara adalah semua orang yang menjalankan urusan negara. Sebutan lainnya adalah aparat negara (walau kita [terlalu] sering membatasi maknanya hanya pada aparat pengamanan negara).

Catatan: Referensi kedua adalah dwibahasa.

********************REFERENSI********************
http://padangekspres.co.id/?news=nberita&id=1807
Namun di sisi lain, angka di atas melengkapi citra buruk penyelenggara negara sebagai corrupt state apparatus setelah legislatif dan yudikatif.

http://www.change.org/id/petisi/presiden-ri-susilo-bambang-y...
Terkait dengan hak tersebut, kami menuntut kepada penyelenggara negara khususnya Pemerintah Indonesia .... Accordingly, we are demanding the state apparatus, especially the Government of Indonesia....

http://zeenews.india.com/blog/will-bjp-be-able-to-give-india...
Can BJP leaders who have been hitting out at the Congress, say honestly that their party will be able to give India a corruption free government in 2014?

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clean and uncorrupt state apparatus


Explanation:
Bersih = clean, dan bebas korupsi atau tidak korup = uncorrupt, sedangkan penyelenggara negara = state apparatus. Jadi kami mengusulkan "Penyelenggara negara yang bersih dan bebas korupsi = clean and uncorrupt state apparatus".

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honest and uncorrupt state officials


Explanation:
This is a British English suggestion. Stevens dictionary has "state officials" for penyelenggara and "honest" as a possibility for "bersih". I would quite like to stretch "bebas korupsi" to "incorruptible" but that may be taking it too far.

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search