cabang perseroan terbatas

English translation: a branch of the limited liability company ......

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cabang perseroan terbatas
English translation:a branch of the limited liability company ......
Entered by: Agustinus

09:23 Jul 30, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: cabang perseroan terbatas
cabang perseroan terbatas PT. ABCDEF

Terima Kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
a branch of the limited liability company ......
Explanation:

Karena ada proper name, yakni PT ABCDEF, maka artikel yang digunakan menjadi pasti (definite), yakni the.

Secara umum, polanya adalah: the + <noun> + <proper name> alias menjadi: the limited liability company PT ABCDEF. Lihat contoh pola ini di Ref.

Kamus hukum Merriam-Webster mengatakan bahwa branch adalah bagian dari suatu bisnis; jadi, bisa langsung dipakai. Jika satu dan tidak tentu (seperti diasumsikan di sini), menjadi a branch. Jika banyak dan tidak tentu, akan tanpa artikel: branches. Lazimnya, yang dimaksud adalah kantor cabang.

Ref: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law
branch a division of a business or organization

Ref: http://samilitaryhistory.org/vol113hj.html
Among those officially allowed to stay in Swaziland was V M Stewart, manager in Bremersdorp of a branch of the trading company Schwab & Co...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Branch of Limited Liability Company PT. ABCDEF
Ridha Harwan
5a branch of the limited liability company ......
Erich Ekoputra
4the [local/nama kota/wilayah] chapter of PT ABCDEF
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Branch of Limited Liability Company PT. ABCDEF


Explanation:
Moga aje bener :D


    Reference: http://badanbahasa.kemdikbud.go.id/glosarium/index.php
Ridha Harwan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a branch of the limited liability company ......


Explanation:

Karena ada proper name, yakni PT ABCDEF, maka artikel yang digunakan menjadi pasti (definite), yakni the.

Secara umum, polanya adalah: the + <noun> + <proper name> alias menjadi: the limited liability company PT ABCDEF. Lihat contoh pola ini di Ref.

Kamus hukum Merriam-Webster mengatakan bahwa branch adalah bagian dari suatu bisnis; jadi, bisa langsung dipakai. Jika satu dan tidak tentu (seperti diasumsikan di sini), menjadi a branch. Jika banyak dan tidak tentu, akan tanpa artikel: branches. Lazimnya, yang dimaksud adalah kantor cabang.

Ref: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law
branch a division of a business or organization

Ref: http://samilitaryhistory.org/vol113hj.html
Among those officially allowed to stay in Swaziland was V M Stewart, manager in Bremersdorp of a branch of the trading company Schwab & Co...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the [local/nama kota/wilayah] chapter of PT ABCDEF


Explanation:
Konteks yang lebih spesifik?

Dipertimbangkan pengunaan 'chapter(s)' jika merujuk pada kantor cabang. Lazim disandingkan (kolokasi) dengan 'local'.
chapter=a local branch of an organization, such as a club or fraternity: The Chicago chapter is admitting new members this year.' http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chapter

chapter=chiefly North American a local branch of a society:
a leaflet was issued by the local chapter of the American Cancer Society
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/chapter

chapter=the local members of a large organization such as a club:
Look up a word starting with D or S for samples of headword or sentence pronunciations on the LDOCE CD-ROMthe local chapter of the American Legion

Just last week, National Directors for BNI Cambodia Samdy Lok Smith and Michael Ho Quang Minh conducted the kickoff for the first BNI chapter in Cambodia together. --- This website provides information on BNI international news, as well as a database of BNI's worldwide chapters and listing of Directors, information on how to join and much, much more! http://www.bni.com/

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Dalam penerjemahan hukum, setiap kata harus ikut dibawa, Pak. Meninggalkan kata-kata perseroan terbatas bisa berisiko bagi penerjemah hukum. Apalagi lawyer suka sekali bermain (atau mempermainkan) kata-kata
18 mins
  -> Sepakat mas! PT tetap ada (i.e. PT ABCDEF); padanan atau penjelasan 'limited-liability company' juga ikut. Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search