TUKS/Terminal Untuk Kepentingan Sendiri

English translation: private interest terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:TUKS/Terminal Untuk Kepentingan Sendiri
English translation:private interest terminal
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

14:24 Jul 11, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: TUKS/Terminal Untuk Kepentingan Sendiri
Pelunasan jasa labuh untuk TUKS tersebut dapat dikonfirmasikan pada koperasi
esther tanuadji
Indonesia
private interest terminal
Explanation:
Private Interest Terminal / Terminal Untuk Kepentingan Sendiri a port or terminal which is located inside the Work Authority Area and Interest Authority Area of certain port which is part of the nearest Main Port to serve its own interest correspond with the principal business.

http://www.migas-indonesia.com/2013/06/izin-pembangunan-jett...

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2private interest terminal
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1terminal for own interests
Erich Ekoputra
4private jetty or private wharf
Henny Rotty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuks/terminal untuk kepentingan sendiri
private interest terminal


Explanation:
Private Interest Terminal / Terminal Untuk Kepentingan Sendiri a port or terminal which is located inside the Work Authority Area and Interest Authority Area of certain port which is part of the nearest Main Port to serve its own interest correspond with the principal business.

http://www.migas-indonesia.com/2013/06/izin-pembangunan-jett...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Norazilinah Ingram: Private interest is more appropriate for business text ... in my opinion .. good luck! :)
20 days
  -> Thank you for your support.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal untuk kepentingan sendiri
terminal for own interests


Explanation:

Terminal yang melayani kepentingan sendiri sebenarnya ada dua:

1-yang terletak di dalam daerah lingkungan kerja/kepentingan disebut dengan Terminal Khusus, dan
2-yang di luarnya disebut dengan Terminal untuk Kepentingan Sendiri.

Keistimewaan keduanya menyebabkan izin-izin bisnis di sana pun mungkin khusus, seperti diungkapkan Ref tentang pembangunan jalan rel.

Ref: http://documents.jdsupra.com/c1e69987-9b7d-4f17-b48e-7108cd6...
Construction Permit application must be accompanied by the following required documents: ....
j. other permit in accordance with the provisions of the legislation, for example, permit for the use of forest area and licenses related to the special terminal, terminal for own interests, special airport;

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dani Karuniawan: Juga tercantum di http://news.mitraismining.com/Mining Regulations Documents/1...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks with interest, Dani!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuks/terminal untuk kepentingan sendiri
private jetty or private wharf


Explanation:
Terminal untuk kepentingan sendiri sama dengan dermaga untuk kepentingan sendiri. Istilah yang biasa dipakai di bidang shipping adalah private jetty atau private wharf.


    Reference: http://ismailadvokat.blogspot.com/2012/10/terminal-khusus-da...
Henny Rotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search