Permufakatan jahat

English translation: conspiracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Permufakatan jahat
English translation:conspiracy

09:19 Jul 3, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-07-07 04:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Permufakatan jahat
Percobaan atau permufakatan jahat untuk melakukan tindak pidana Narkotika dan precursor Narkotika
griselda_raisa
conspiracy
Explanation:
conspire: to plan or agree on (a crime or harmful act) together in secret

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conspiracy
Wiyanto Suroso
5plot, conspiracy
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conspiracy


Explanation:
conspire: to plan or agree on (a crime or harmful act) together in secret



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Black's Law Dict 9th ed.: An agreement by two or more persons to commit an unlawful act,...
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your support and reference.

agree  Andrew Little
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaharuddin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Norazilinah Ingram: Conspiracy is good and I would accept 'evil plot' too. However, I agree with you.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plot, conspiracy


Explanation:
a secret plan to do something bad, harmful or illegal, made by a group of people

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search