surat izin usaha perusahaan angkutan laut (SIUPAL)

English translation: marine transport business permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat izin usaha perusahaan angkutan laut (SIUPAL)
English translation:marine transport business permit
Entered by: Agustinus

07:32 Jun 23, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat izin usaha perusahaan angkutan laut (SIUPAL)
surat izin usaha perusahaan angkutan laut (SIUPAL)

----------
thank you :)
Agustinus
Indonesia
marine transport business permit
Explanation:

Ini jawaban generik. Sebenarnya, izin angkutan laut terbagi-bagi menurut muatan, paling tidak: penumpang, kargo biasa, dan kargo khusus (mis. BBM, bahan berbahaya, senjata).

transport atau transportation? Sesuaikan dengan Inggris UK atau Inggris USA.

Ref: http://www.hewiki.com/view/2262774.htm
...fill out the "marine transportation business license application form" and submit the following materials...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks erich :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marine transport business permit
Erich Ekoputra
4shipping company business license
Edward Thornton
4Business license for Ocean transportation
Norazilinah Ingram
3sea transport business license
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping company business license


Explanation:
<>

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marine transport business permit


Explanation:

Ini jawaban generik. Sebenarnya, izin angkutan laut terbagi-bagi menurut muatan, paling tidak: penumpang, kargo biasa, dan kargo khusus (mis. BBM, bahan berbahaya, senjata).

transport atau transportation? Sesuaikan dengan Inggris UK atau Inggris USA.

Ref: http://www.hewiki.com/view/2262774.htm
...fill out the "marine transportation business license application form" and submit the following materials...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
thanks erich :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea transport business license


Explanation:

10 Mei 2012 – Back in March 2005, there were only 6041 ships that owned SIUPAL (sea transport business license) and SIOPSUS (special sea transport ...

http://www.indii.co.id/news_daily_detail.php?id=3778

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business license for Ocean transportation


Explanation:
Undang-undang memerlukan surat izin (business license) untuk setiap pengangkutan kapal perusahaan. (ocean transportation)

Example sentence(s):
  • To obtain a license as a first-time owner of a sea cargo, fill out Form FMC-18, or the Application for a License as an Ocean Transportation Intermediary.

    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/steps-start-sea-air-cargo-com...
Norazilinah Ingram
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search