kuasa direktur

English translation: proxy of the director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kuasa direktur
English translation:proxy of the director
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

20:47 Jun 3, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: kuasa direktur
Istilah ini muncul di dokument Pengikatan Hak Pakai Tanah Serta Bangunan sebagaia berikut:
Jabatan: Kuasa Direktur
dan merupakan jabatan dari pihak pertama, dan kemudian ada penjelasan "dalam hal in bertindak untuk dan atas nama PT XXX.
David Andersen
Australia
proxy of [the board] of director[s]
Explanation:

Makna proxy yang terkait dari kamus Oxford: [COUNT NOUN] a person authorized to act on behalf of another..

Masalahnya adalah menentukan apakah direktur di dalam konteks ini adalah seorang direktur atau suatu dewan direktur. Jarang sekali perusahaan yang direkturnya tunggal, sehingga kemungkinan besar huruf dan kata dalam tanda kurung siku di atas akan diperlukan.

Ref: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1355732/0001013762120...
IR. MARIO RONALDO SEMUEL DUMAIS, M. Si , as Director of Operations, residing in the complex of [***], as proxy of the shareholders or directors of PT. INTEGRA PRIMA COAL, domiciled in South Jakarta, by virtue of Deed Nc. 17 dated September 29, 2006, last amended by Deed No. 7 dated March 08, 2010...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proxy of [the board] of director[s]
Erich Ekoputra
3on behalf of director
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proxy of [the board] of director[s]


Explanation:

Makna proxy yang terkait dari kamus Oxford: [COUNT NOUN] a person authorized to act on behalf of another..

Masalahnya adalah menentukan apakah direktur di dalam konteks ini adalah seorang direktur atau suatu dewan direktur. Jarang sekali perusahaan yang direkturnya tunggal, sehingga kemungkinan besar huruf dan kata dalam tanda kurung siku di atas akan diperlukan.

Ref: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1355732/0001013762120...
IR. MARIO RONALDO SEMUEL DUMAIS, M. Si , as Director of Operations, residing in the complex of [***], as proxy of the shareholders or directors of PT. INTEGRA PRIMA COAL, domiciled in South Jakarta, by virtue of Deed Nc. 17 dated September 29, 2006, last amended by Deed No. 7 dated March 08, 2010...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on behalf of director


Explanation:
<>

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search