letak sita

English translation: attach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:letak sita
English translation:attach
Entered by: Dani Karuniawan

12:28 Mar 7, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Indonesian term or phrase: letak sita
Co-text:
Gugatan hanya dapat diajukan oleh obyek yang diletaksitakan tersebut.

Context:
Pihak ketiga tidak dapat menyita obyek jaminan karena obyek jaminan telah disita lebih dulu oleh pengadilan.
Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
attach
Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, padanan yang lebih tepat untuk letak sita/sita adalah 'attach', yang berarti 'to take property of a party' karena terkait dengan jaminan (misalnya untuk pembayaran utang). Kata bendanya 'attachment'.

letak sita = attach
diletaksitakan = attached
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attach
Rosmeilan Siagian
4placed under seizure
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diletaksitakan
placed under seizure


Explanation:
Jawaban ini adalah untuk diletaksitakan (kalimat pertama).

Kedua kata ini tampaknya menyatu, letak-sita yang berarti meletakkan dalam atau sebagai sitaan.

Kata Inggris untuk sita adalah seizure (kamus legal Merriam Webster: the seizing of property that involves meaningful interference with a person's possessory interest in it ).

Maka: meletaksitakan = to place under seizure.

Ref: http://www.cenexrajkot.nic.in/oio/div1/21_22_D_2011_12.pdf
Subsequently these detailed goods were placed under seizure under panchnama dated 29.09.2010 drawn at the premises of M/s Chandan Electric Service....




Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attach


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, padanan yang lebih tepat untuk letak sita/sita adalah 'attach', yang berarti 'to take property of a party' karena terkait dengan jaminan (misalnya untuk pembayaran utang). Kata bendanya 'attachment'.

letak sita = attach
diletaksitakan = attached


Example sentence(s):
  • Release, sale and restoration of attached property
  • ... it shall not be sold until the expiration of six months from the date of the attachment

    Reference: http://www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/CrPc/s85.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attachment_%28law%29
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Terima kasih.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs
  -> Makasih, Kang Ikram. :)

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Jawaban Ros ini benar 1000%! Mantap!
14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih yang mantap untuk Pak Erich. :-)

agree  Rona Desfy P., SS
15 hrs
  -> Makasih, Mbak Rona. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search