secara yuridis konstitusional

English translation: juridically and constitutionally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:secara yuridis konstitusional
English translation:juridically and constitutionally
Entered by: Catherine Muir

04:17 Feb 26, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / constitutional law
Indonesian term or phrase: secara yuridis konstitusional
In a Petition for Judicial Review of sections of the Press Law and the Broadcasting Law, the Petitioners write: "Pasal 28B ayat (2) UUD 1945, dalam satu ayat dan pasal yang terintegrasi dan tidak terpisahkan menjamin hak anak atas kelangsungan hidup (rights to survival) dan hak tumbuh dan berkembang (rights to development) dan hak perlindungan dari kekerasan dan diskriminasi (rights to protection), yang dengan demikian secara yuridis konstitusional mesti dipahami dalam satu kesatuan yang saling terkait dan tidak dapat dipisahkan;"

Apa padanan untuk "secara yuridis konstitusional" dalam konteks spesifik ini?

Terima kasih!
Catherine Muir
Australia
juridically and constitutionally
Explanation:

Hemat saya, secara yuridis konstitusional sebenarnya tidak lebih dari secara konstitusional. Sesuatu yang konstitusional sudah pasti yuridis. Ini karena semua hukum dan peraturan di dalam suatu negara berlandaskan dan mengacu kepada konstitusi negara itu.

yuridis bisa dimaknai sebagai mengikuti proses hukum atau perintah hakim. Namun, di dalam kalimat yang ditanyakan, yang ada hanya acuan ke pasal dalam konstitusi. Itulah saya katakan bahwa yuridis di sini redundan, tidak ada maknanya.

Ref: Kamus Hukum Merriam-Webster
constitutional: consistent with or authorized by the constitution of a state or society
juridical: of or relating to law or jurisprudence

Kalimatnya kira-kira menjadi:

... the [said] article has to be juridically and constitutionally construed as an...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juridically and constitutionally
Erich Ekoputra
4constitutional-juridically
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4(based on) juridicial - constitutional considerations
Regi2006


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(based on) juridicial - constitutional considerations


Explanation:
Enrico Grosso* - Università degli Studi di Torino
www.unito.it/images/.../Aliensandlocalpoliticalparticipatio...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
How to define the juridical-constitutional field within which to recognize such .... see, political resistances intertwine with juridical-constitutional considerations, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-02-26 04:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, maksudnya juridical.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juridically and constitutionally


Explanation:

Hemat saya, secara yuridis konstitusional sebenarnya tidak lebih dari secara konstitusional. Sesuatu yang konstitusional sudah pasti yuridis. Ini karena semua hukum dan peraturan di dalam suatu negara berlandaskan dan mengacu kepada konstitusi negara itu.

yuridis bisa dimaknai sebagai mengikuti proses hukum atau perintah hakim. Namun, di dalam kalimat yang ditanyakan, yang ada hanya acuan ke pasal dalam konstitusi. Itulah saya katakan bahwa yuridis di sini redundan, tidak ada maknanya.

Ref: Kamus Hukum Merriam-Webster
constitutional: consistent with or authorized by the constitution of a state or society
juridical: of or relating to law or jurisprudence

Kalimatnya kira-kira menjadi:

... the [said] article has to be juridically and constitutionally construed as an...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once again, Erich, you are spot on. Many thanks.

Asker: Thank you, Erich.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ros!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional-juridically


Explanation:
... thus constitutional-juridically, it should be understood within a continuum and integral.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search