cacat

English translation: legally defective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cacat
English translation:legally defective
Entered by: Agustinus

11:55 Feb 24, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: cacat
jika terdapat salah satu atau beberapa ketentuan, pasal atau ayat dalam perjanjian ini menjadi cacat, gugur, batal demi hukum.
Agustinus
Indonesia
legally defective
Explanation:
see page 173 at first link below

The term is actually 'cacat hukum'.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thank you catherine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legally defective
Catherine Muir
4 +1flawed, defective
Edward Thornton
4invalid
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3 +1defect
Hadiyono Jaqin
4default
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default


Explanation:
failure to fulfil an obligation, especially to repay a loan or appear in a law court.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defect


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flawed, defective


Explanation:
IMO either of these would fit this context

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmeilan Siagian: 'Defective' would be the best equivalence to the term in question. Defective itself means 'not legally valid'. My suggestion: "... ipso jure defective, null and void".
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally defective


Explanation:
see page 173 at first link below

The term is actually 'cacat hukum'.

Example sentence(s):
  • I Gusti Putu Artha menilai, putusan DKPP atas perkara dugaan pelanggaran kode etik Komisioner KPU cacat hukum.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA471&lp...
    Reference: http://nasional.kompas.com/read/2012/12/01/08512422/Putusan....
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thank you catherine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yes, all the three imply legally: cacat secara hukum, gugur secara hukum, batal demi hukum.
17 mins

agree  Andrew Mills: invalid fits nicely here
3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invalid


Explanation:
cacat atau tidak sah = invalid.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search