Pengajuan Permohonan Pengesahan Badan Hukum Perseroan

English translation: submission of application for legalization of corporate legal entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pengajuan Permohonan Pengesahan Badan Hukum Perseroan
English translation:submission of application for legalization of corporate legal entity
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

04:07 Feb 4, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Indonesian term or phrase: Pengajuan Permohonan Pengesahan Badan Hukum Perseroan
Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
submission of application for legalization of corporate legal entity
Explanation:
permohonan pengesahan atau persetujuan baru, yang ...
application for legalization of new pension fund ...

http://www.bapepam.go.id/pasar_modal/publikasi_pm/annual_rep...

A legal entity corporation has rights and responsibilities which will be implemented and functioned by human involvement.

http://repo.unsrat.ac.id/48/1/2._Nike.pdf
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lainnya, juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2submission of application for legalization of corporate legal entity
Wiyanto Suroso
5filing of application for corporate personhood status
Erich Ekoputra
4Application for Approval of Corporate Legal Status
Rano Ilyas
4lodgment of application for corporate personality approval
Rosmeilan Siagian


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pengajuan permohonan pengesahan badan hukum perseroan
submission of application for legalization of corporate legal entity


Explanation:
permohonan pengesahan atau persetujuan baru, yang ...
application for legalization of new pension fund ...

http://www.bapepam.go.id/pasar_modal/publikasi_pm/annual_rep...

A legal entity corporation has rights and responsibilities which will be implemented and functioned by human involvement.

http://repo.unsrat.ac.id/48/1/2._Nike.pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso, atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan lainnya, juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun
2 days 43 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Mila Kartina
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengajuan permohonan pengesahan badan hukum perseroan
lodgment of application for corporate personality approval


Explanation:
Pengajuan bisa dipadankan dengan submission atau lodgment. Penggunaan kedua kata tersebut sebagai padanan pengajuan cukup bersaing.

Pengesahan di sini adalah persetujuan dalam bentuk Keputusan Menteri Hukum dan HAM. Jadi, pilihan legalization, ratification, verification, dan validation sebagai padanan pengesahan tidak masuk dalam konteks ini.

Corporate personality: The distinct status of a business organization that has complied with law for its recognition as a legal entity and that has an independent legal existence from that of its officers, directors, and shareholders

Corporate personality encompasses the capacity of a corporation to have a name of its own, to sue and be sued, and to have the right to purchase, sell, lease, and mortgage its property in its own name. In addition, property cannot be taken away from a corporation without Due Process of Law.


    Reference: http://www.sisminbakum.go.id/peraturan/data/uu-2009.pdf
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Corporate+Pers...
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengajuan permohonan pengesahan badan hukum perseroan
filing of application for corporate personhood status


Explanation:

badan hukum perseroan memang, seperti dikatakan Rosmeilan, mengacu kepada "pempribadian" perusahaan sehingga dapat melakukan dan menerima tindakan perdata.

Namun, istilah yang lebih luas dipakai adalah corporate personhood, dengan sekitar 121.000 telusuran Google, atau pun personhood of corporation, dengan 54.000 telusuran.

Yang dimohonkan adalah, hemat saya, status atau kedudukan sebagai badan hukum personal tsb.

Ref 1: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_personhood
Corporate personhood is the legal concept that a corporation may sue and be sued in court in the same way as natural persons or unincorporated associations of persons. This doctrine in turn forms the basis for legal recognition that corporations, as groups of people, may hold and exercise certain rights under the common law and the U.S. Constitution.

Ref: http://highboldtage.wordpress.com/tag/corporate-personhood/
A proposed ordinance for the cities of Eureka, Arcata and the County of Humboldt:

“Any corporation that wishes to claim the status of personhood in any court of law in the (city)(county) jurisdiction must file an Application for Corporate Personhood Status and pay such fees as determined by the (council)(supervisors)”

“Such status shall convey no rights beyond the personhood status granted under the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of California as interpreted by the various courts.”


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application for Approval of Corporate Legal Status


Explanation:
<>

Rano Ilyas
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search