Surat Keterangan Tidak Sedang Berperkara / Tidak Tersangkut Perkara Hukum

English translation: Court Clearance Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Surat Keterangan Tidak Sedang Berperkara / Tidak Tersangkut Perkara Hukum
English translation:Court Clearance Certificate
Entered by: Imron Mahmud

06:29 Dec 7, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Conditions to file for loan
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Keterangan Tidak Sedang Berperkara / Tidak Tersangkut Perkara Hukum
Mohon bantuan terjemahan dari istilah tsb.
Imron Mahmud
Court Clearance Certificate
Explanation:
Kata 'court' harus ada dalam definisi ini untuk membedakan dengan Tax Clearance, Police Clearance, dll.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Court Clearance Statement
ria amongpradja
4Court Clearance Certificate
Rosmeilan Siagian
4Certificate of [Court] Clearance
Erich Ekoputra
4Statement Letter / Court Clearance
Social Engineer
Summary of reference entries provided
National Police Certificate (Australia)
Catherine Muir

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement Letter / Court Clearance


Explanation:
Dalam praktek, ada beberapa jenis surat keterangan tidak berperkara, antara lain, yang dikeluarkan oleh Direksi/Komisaris Perusahaan disebut Statement Letter, yang dikeluarkan oleh Pengadilan disebut Court Clearance.

Social Engineer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih atas bantuannya


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court Clearance Statement


Explanation:
court clearance - tidak berperkara
surat keterangan - statement atau documents atau letter

ria amongpradja
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih atas bantuannya


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of [Court] Clearance


Explanation:

Kata Court bisa disisipkan jika ingin membedakan dengan beragam jenis Certificate of Clearance.

Di Abu Dhabi (dalam ref), kata Court tidak muncul, tetapi jelas-jelas bahwa surat yang dimaksud itu adalah "surat bebas gugatan (perdata)".

Dan, dalam hemat saya, pihak peminjam akan lebih berfokus pada jaminan tidak adanya kasus perdata. Untuk kasus pidana, kita bisa melakukan cek silang sendiri ke pihak kepolisian, atau riset media, sebab kasus pidana jauh lebih sering masuk koran daripada sengketa perdata.

Ref: http://www.abudhabi.ae/egovPoolPortal_WAR/appmanager/ADeGP/C...
Clearance Certificate Request
This service allows individuals to obtain a certificate stating that there are no lawsuits against them.
...
Process description
Please follow the steps below:
Submit the application along with the required documents at the customer service desk.
Receive the judge's approval.
Pay the fees at the finance counter and receive a payment receipt.
Receive certificate signed and stamped by the judge.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih atas bantuannya


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
Kata 'court' harus ada dalam definisi ini untuk membedakan dengan Tax Clearance, Police Clearance, dll.


    Reference: http://www.antipolo.gov.ph/police_clearance.php
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_bulgarian/law_patents/4...
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih atas bantuannya





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: National Police Certificate (Australia)

Reference information:
In Australia, where there are many occasions when a person requires a police clearance/statement that the subject is not currently involved in any litigation/court process, the statement is called "National Police Certificate" and reads: "A search of the records of the Australian State and Territory Police Forces and the Australian Federal Police has been conducted on [Name}, born on XX/XX/XXXX. At the date of issue there are no disclosable court outsomes recorded.

Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Police records may cover criminal cases. The lender in this context certainly wants assurance of no civil case as well.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I know. I was just adding some info which may be helpful, rather than a translation of the specific question.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search