jamak diatur

English translation: commonly regulated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jamak diatur
English translation:commonly regulated
Entered by: David Andersen

04:19 Oct 31, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: jamak diatur
Yang dibicarakan adalah lembaga pengawas eksternal bagi kepolisian, hakim dan kejaksaan. Kalimat lengkapnya: Keberadaan lembaga pengawas eksternal semacam itu jamak diatur di berbagai negara lain.
David Andersen
Australia
commonly regulated
Explanation:
'jamak' itu sama dengan 'lazim', 'biasa'.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation of jamak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commonly organized/commonly arranged/commonly regulated
Arfan Achyar
4commonly governed
Rosmeilan Siagian
4commonly regulated
Wiyanto Suroso
4generally regulated
Regi2006


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally regulated


Explanation:
Jamak di sini sama dengan lazim, IMHO.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commonly organized/commonly arranged/commonly regulated


Explanation:
IMHO

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonly regulated


Explanation:
'jamak' itu sama dengan 'lazim', 'biasa'.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation of jamak

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonly governed


Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan untuk memakai kata 'governed' sebagai padanan 'diatur' karena keberadaan lembaga pengawas eksternal ini diatur secara hukum.

IMO


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/govern
    Reference: http://www.kejaksaan.go.id/unit_kejaksaan.php?idu=26&idsu=25...
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search