Pondok Wisata

English translation: cottages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pondok Wisata
English translation:cottages
Entered by: Yosua Septian Elia

02:51 Oct 31, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rekomendasi UKL/UPL
Indonesian term or phrase: Pondok Wisata
Apa kira-kira padanan yang tepat untuk kata Pondok Wisata? Cottage?
Yosua Septian Elia
Indonesia
cottages
Explanation:
Di Amerika Serikat dan Kanada, 'pondok wisata' berpadanan dengan 'cottage'.

cottage: US and Canadian- a small house in the country or at a resort, used for holiday purposes

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Cottage
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Ini yang paling mendekati. Terima kasih banyak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cottages
Wiyanto Suroso
4Guest House
Rosmeilan Siagian
4holidy home
Erich Ekoputra
4Recreation Cabin/Shack
Ferry Toar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cottages


Explanation:
Di Amerika Serikat dan Kanada, 'pondok wisata' berpadanan dengan 'cottage'.

cottage: US and Canadian- a small house in the country or at a resort, used for holiday purposes

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Cottage

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Ini yang paling mendekati. Terima kasih banyak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Ridwan Munib
8 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pondok wisata
holidy home


Explanation:

Rumah yang dipakai sebagai tempat berlibur. [Semestinya] asri, apalagi kalau dekat pantai dan ada kolam renangnya seperti dalam foto ini: http://beachvilla-bali.com/images/villa2.JPG

holiday home adalah istilah generik. Termasuk ke dalamnya adalah beraneka jenis rumah liburan: bungalow, cabin, chalet, cottage, villa, ...

Ref: http://beachvilla-bali.com/evilla.htm
Beach holiday home with large private pool
The 6 persons private vacation house "Villa Insulinde" has three spacious bedrooms, each with their own en suite bathroom, with shower, toilet and double washing basin.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recreation Cabin/Shack


Explanation:

Referensi:
1. Deadwood Lookout Recreation Cabin is a historic former Forest Service fire lookout on Deadwood Mountain.
http://www.reserveamerica.com/campgroundDetails.do?subTabInd...

2. Recreation Cabin Rentals
http://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/r3/recreation/?cid=fsbdev3_022...

3. Snowshoes are available for rental at the Winter Recreation Shack.
http://www.co.ramsey.mn.us/parks1/tamarack/rental.htm



Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guest House


Explanation:
Dalam suatu dokumen UKL/UPL, terdapat tabel Rekomendasi Amdal/UKL/UPL yang Ditetapkan oleh Komisi Amdal Daerah kota Surabaya tahun 2011.
Dalam kolom jenis usaha/kegiatan, pondok wisata dipadankan dengan guest house.


    Reference: http://lh.surabaya.go.id/SLHD%202011/Data%20BAB%20III.pdf
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search