percampuran harta lengkap

English translation: full marital community of property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:percampuran harta lengkap
English translation:full marital community of property
Entered by: Regi2006

09:30 Jun 25, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Property in Marriage
Indonesian term or phrase: percampuran harta lengkap
Dalam surat Notaris: Pewaris menikah dengan Nyonya x tanpa mengadakan perjanjian kawin, sehingga antara mereka terdapat percampuran harta lengkap.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
marital community of property
Explanation:
Atau cukup dengan "marital community" saja (huwelijksgemeenschap).

Silakan dicek link ini:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_patents/32872...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. All were very helpful. I don’t speak Dutch but Regi’s answer seems to be an official term used in case law in the US. The word ‘lengkap’ implies that there is also ‘percampuran harta yang tidak lengkap’ and thus therefore needs to be addressed in a translation of the term. I would therefore go with something like ‘full marital community of property’.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint ownership of property
Catherine Muir
4full sharing of property
Erich Eko
3total communal property
Ikram Mahyuddin
3marital community of property
Regi2006


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marital community of property


Explanation:
Atau cukup dengan "marital community" saja (huwelijksgemeenschap).

Silakan dicek link ini:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_patents/32872...


Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. All were very helpful. I don’t speak Dutch but Regi’s answer seems to be an official term used in case law in the US. The word ‘lengkap’ implies that there is also ‘percampuran harta yang tidak lengkap’ and thus therefore needs to be addressed in a translation of the term. I would therefore go with something like ‘full marital community of property’.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full sharing of property


Explanation:

I believe that percampuran here means sharing [of ownership as well as utilization].

lengkap may mean that the sharing covers all aspects, e.g. access, usage, paying costs/tax relevant to the property, etc.

Ref: http://nottoomuch.com/entry/437/partnership-as-friendship
Present laws in Australia do not allow full sharing of property, benefits and entitlements between members of same-sex couples in the way they do for opposite-sex couples, married or de facto. And there is essentially one man preventing that--Prime Minister John Winston Howard.



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint ownership of property


Explanation:
In a marriage contract (Akta Perjanjian Kawin), provision is made for property of both parties to be united/combined; see web reference 1. Legal basis is the Marriage Law (Chapter VIII, Pasal 35, 36 dan 37) and the Civil Code (Pasal 119 KUHPer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-06-25 12:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://asiamaya.com/konsultasi_hukum/harta_perkawinan/harta_...
See also UU Pokok Agraria, Pasal 21 Ayat (3): Orang asing yang sesudah berlakunya Undang-undang ini memperoleh hak milik karena pewarisan tanpa wasiat atau percampuran harta karena perkawinan, demikian pula warga-negara Indonesia yang mempunyai hak milik dan setelah berlakunya Undang-undang ini kehilangan kewarga-negaraannya wajib melepaskan hak itu didalam jangka waktu satu tahun sejak diperolehnya hak tersebut atau hilangnya kewarga-negaraan itu.
In English: A foreigner who, following the enactment of this Law, acquires a hak milik by way of inheritance without a will or by way of joint ownership of property resulting from marriage and an Indonesian citizen holding a hak milik who, following the enactment of this Law, looses Indonesian citizenship is obliged to relinquish this right within one year following the date the hak milik is acquired in the case of the former or following the date upon which Indonesian citizenship is lost in the case of the latter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Before the marriage, you and your fiance(e) also may wish to file with the Civil Registry a prenuptial Property Agreement (Surat Pernyataan Harta)... In the absence of such a document, Indonesian marriage law assumes joint ownership of property.

    Reference: http://balipod.com/owning-property-bali/2738-buy-property-in...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total communal property


Explanation:
18 May 1999 – Insolvency of one of the spouses affects the total communal property. Where a risk of insolvency exists, it is not a desired system. ...

www.legalcity.net/Index.cfm?fuseaction=MAGAZINE... - Tembolok - Mirip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jam (2011-06-25 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. penggunaan harta, use of property, harta; penggunaan, Hukum, DS. 20. persatuan harta, communal property · harta; persatuan, Hukum, DS ...

kateglo.bahtera.org/?mod=dictionary&action...id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jam (2011-06-25 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 Oct 2010 – Harta Bersama or harta pencaharian (communal property): property that got the couple during marriage, included benefit, profit of brought ...
dwiliz.blogspot.com/2010_10_01_archive.html - Tembolok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jam (2011-06-25 14:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 Oct 2004 – Examine all the laws concerning divorce, communal property and spousal rights very carefully before you enter into a legal union with your ...

en.allexperts.com/q/Questions-Marriage.../divorce-Married.htm - Tembolok

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search