pasal

English translation: paragraph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pasal
English translation:paragraph

03:12 Feb 11, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal
Indonesian term or phrase: pasal
In a legal document (in this case the constitution of a company) how do I capture the distinction between "pasal" and "ayat"? If I use "paragraph" for "pasal" then how do I translate "ayat" (i.e. the numbered sections within each "pasal")?
Richard
clause
Explanation:
In the case of company constitution, you can use 'clause' for ayat and paragraph for pasal. It is used on most of business contract anyway.
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2article
Sugeng Hariyanto
4 +1clause
PDelima
4article / paragraph
EngIndonesian


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
article


Explanation:
Usually "article" is used to translate "ayat"

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thank you! But how then do I translate "pasal"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngIndonesian
14 hrs

agree  Maddi Mina Djara: I also usually use article
4862 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you! But how then do I translate "pasal"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
article / paragraph


Explanation:
Hi, I actually agree with Sugeng that most of the time article is used, but to answer your question, why not use paragraph for ayat? I guess you could use paragraph and sub-paragraph if you wanted to too.

EngIndonesian
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. But then how do I translate "pasal"?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help. But then how do I translate "pasal"?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clause


Explanation:
In the case of company constitution, you can use 'clause' for ayat and paragraph for pasal. It is used on most of business contract anyway.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngIndonesian
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search