PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja (PHK)

English translation: Termination of Employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja (PHK)
English translation:Termination of Employment

07:02 Apr 1, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Indonesian term or phrase: Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja (PHK)
Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja (content page of company regulation booklet)
Diana
Termination of Employment
Explanation:
Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja = Termination of Employment Relationship, or sometimes just Termination of Employment.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
while severance of work relations is correct, termination of employment sounds better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Termination of Employment
Kardi Kho
5fire sack dismiss
EngIndonesian
4layoff lay-off
nyamuk
3 +1Severance of Work Relations
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Severance of Work Relations


Explanation:
Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja (PHK)= Severance of Work Relations (SWR)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/lsplweb/article0102b.html
Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: bisa juga "Termination of Work Relationship"
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Termination of Employment


Explanation:
Pemutusan Hubungan Kerja = Termination of Employment Relationship, or sometimes just Termination of Employment.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
while severance of work relations is correct, termination of employment sounds better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): agree with "termination of employment"
1 hr

agree  Anthony Indra
3 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
3 hrs

agree  Ricky Purnomo
5 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: But of course!
18 hrs

agree  Yudi SM
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire sack dismiss


Explanation:
All less formal.

EngIndonesian
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layoff lay-off


Explanation:
I think the term 'to lay off' is more consistant with the use of "PHK" in Indonesia.

When you say terminate you need to specify that the employer terminates the contract either by fault of the employer or employee, as in the former the employer may be liable for severance pay. This is also true for 'fire' or 'sack' these terms are frequently used to mean the employee violated the terms of employement for which the term 'pecat' might be more apropriate.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search