PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mangkir

English translation: skiving

10:19 Nov 9, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / mangkir
Indonesian term or phrase: mangkir
mangkir
Tito Yanuar Akbar
English translation:skiving
Explanation:
"skiving" = mangkir

Contoh kalimat dalam ref. :
How can you check if the employee is skiving? How can you get them back to work? Can you deduct pay?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 menit (2010-11-09 10:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau "skiving off"

Contoh:
Worried your employee is skiving off when he`s supposed to be on a job? Pls see
http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDcQFj...
Selected response from:

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skiving
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
5AWOL
Catherine Muir
4 +1absent
Evina Utami
4 +1absenteeism
John Gare (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skiving


Explanation:
"skiving" = mangkir

Contoh kalimat dalam ref. :
How can you check if the employee is skiving? How can you get them back to work? Can you deduct pay?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 menit (2010-11-09 10:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau "skiving off"

Contoh:
Worried your employee is skiving off when he`s supposed to be on a job? Pls see
http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CDcQFj...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CC4QFj...
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett: I agree if the absence is unauthorised.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Graham :-)

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Same as Graham
716 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent


Explanation:
absence
http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/hrpract/absence/absncman.htm

in absentia
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010042701095...

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Agree absent lebih netral, skive = Brit informal: to evade (work or responsibility); mangkir dari bhs bld. mankeren: menunjukkan adanya kekurangan, ketidakberesan
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eddie :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absenteeism


Explanation:
absenteeism is Stevens dictionary equivalent for kemangkiran. It is the commonly used neutral term for being absent too often and frequently without good cause (Doctor's certificate, etc.)

John Gare (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Suryadi-
207 days
  -> Thx Budi

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AWOL


Explanation:
means to be absent without permission, esp. in military context: AWOL = absent without official leave

Example sentence(s):
  • ... data Departemen Pertahanan AS menunjukkan bahwa jumlah tentara yang mangkir dari tugasnya yang oleh militer AS diistilahkan dengan "AWOL" (Absent Without Leave) makin meningkat.
  • Dalam Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 86 adalah mangkir (AWOL).

    Reference: http://hankam.kompasiana.com/2010/06/25/memberi-aba-aba-dala...
    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=XUSayY7aeKoC&pg=PA48&lpg...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search