ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

penatagunaan

English translation: land use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:penatagunaan
English translation:land use
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

14:01 Aug 4, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Indonesian term or phrase: penatagunaan
Neraca Penatagunaan Tanah di daerah (Prioritas Nasional 6)
Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
land use
Explanation:
Yang ditanyakan terpotong. Seharusnya, "penatagunaan tanah". Padanannya ialah 'land use'.

http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-04 14:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penatagunaan tanah =penatagunaan lahan = tata guna tanah = tata guna lahan
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6land use
Wiyanto Suroso
4management
In Yen Theng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
land use


Explanation:
Yang ditanyakan terpotong. Seharusnya, "penatagunaan tanah". Padanannya ialah 'land use'.

http://www.bahtera.org/kateglo/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-04 14:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penatagunaan tanah =penatagunaan lahan = tata guna tanah = tata guna lahan

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sutarto
44 mins
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Arfan Achyar
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Yunas Halim
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  hetty raphita tobing
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

75 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
Penggunaan kata 'management' lebih mengimplikasikan pengaturan yang membawa manfaat.

In Yen Theng
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search