PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Yang berhak menerima tanggungan

English translation: beneficiary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Yang berhak menerima tanggungan
English translation:beneficiary
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

01:20 Dec 26, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Indonesian term or phrase: Yang berhak menerima tanggungan
Medical insurance
Budi Satari
beneficiary
Explanation:
Beneficiary (penerima uang pertanggungan): orang atau beberapa yang ditentukan akan menerima uang pertanggungan.

http://digilib.petra.ac.id/viewer.php?page=9&submit.x=13&sub...

Sedangkan menurut A. Hasyim Ali memahami arti
kepentingan yang dapat diasuransikan dalam asuransi jiwa, tiga
istilah perlu dipahami yaitu subyek, pemilik dan beneficiary (pihak
yang berkepentingan). Subyek adalah orang yang kematiannya
menyebabkan pembayaran polis. Pemilik adalah orang yang
berwenang untuk melaksanakan semua hak dalam polis itu.
Beneficiary adalah orang yang berhak atas hasil polis itu pada
waktu meninggalnya subyek. Ketiga pihak ini atau dua pihak dapat
merupakan pihak yang sama. (A. Hasyim Ali, 1993 : 90).

http://makalahhukum.wordpress.com/2009/01/14/hukum-perbankan...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beneficiary
Wiyanto Suroso
5insured
Benedicta Tjoea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insured


Explanation:
Insured
kkt. 1 mengasuransikan. 2 memastikan. -insured kb., ks. yang diasuransikan. the i. orang yang diasuransikan.

((Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_insurance))

Parties to contract

There is a difference between the insured and the policy owner (policy holder), although the owner and the insured are often the same person. For example, if Joe buys a policy on his own life, he is both the owner and the insured. But if Jane, his wife, buys a policy on Joe's life, she is the owner and he is the insured. The policy owner is the guarantee and he or she will be the person who will pay for the policy. The insured is a participant in the contract, but not necessarily a party to it.

The beneficiary receives policy proceeds upon the insured's death. The owner designates the beneficiary, but the beneficiary is not a party to the policy. The owner can change the beneficiary unless the policy has an irrevocable beneficiary designation. With an irrevocable beneficiary, that beneficiary must agree to any beneficiary changes, policy assignments, or cash value borrowing.

In cases where the policy owner is not the insured (also referred to as the celui qui vit or CQV), insurance companies have sought to limit policy purchases to those with an "insurable interest" in the CQV. For life insurance policies, close family members and business partners will usually be found to have an insurable interest. The "insurable interest" requirement usually demonstrates that the purchaser will actually suffer some kind of loss if the CQV dies. Such a requirement prevents people from benefiting from the purchase of purely speculative policies on people they expect to die. With no insurable interest requirement, the risk that a purchaser would murder the CQV for insurance proceeds would be great. In at least one case, an insurance company which sold a policy to a purchaser with no insurable interest (who later murdered the CQV for the proceeds), was found liable in court for contributing to the wrongful death of the victim (Liberty National Life v. Weldon, 267 Ala.171 (1957)).

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiary


Explanation:
Beneficiary (penerima uang pertanggungan): orang atau beberapa yang ditentukan akan menerima uang pertanggungan.

http://digilib.petra.ac.id/viewer.php?page=9&submit.x=13&sub...

Sedangkan menurut A. Hasyim Ali memahami arti
kepentingan yang dapat diasuransikan dalam asuransi jiwa, tiga
istilah perlu dipahami yaitu subyek, pemilik dan beneficiary (pihak
yang berkepentingan). Subyek adalah orang yang kematiannya
menyebabkan pembayaran polis. Pemilik adalah orang yang
berwenang untuk melaksanakan semua hak dalam polis itu.
Beneficiary adalah orang yang berhak atas hasil polis itu pada
waktu meninggalnya subyek. Ketiga pihak ini atau dua pihak dapat
merupakan pihak yang sama. (A. Hasyim Ali, 1993 : 90).

http://makalahhukum.wordpress.com/2009/01/14/hukum-perbankan...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: spot on....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search