Fenomena Geoster

English translation: Geosphere Phenomenon

07:50 Jun 5, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Istilah Geografi
Indonesian term or phrase: Fenomena Geoster
Istilah dalam mata pelajaran Geografi di SMA
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
English translation:Geosphere Phenomenon
Explanation:
Tergantung bagaimana kita membahas fenomenanya, jika hanya membahas satu fenomena berarti pakai kata "phenomenon" tetapi jika menyangkut pembahasan ke bebebrapa fenomena maka pakailah "phenomena"
Selected response from:

Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Geosphere Phenomena
Regi2006
5Geosphere Phenomenon
Toni Faisal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geosphere Phenomena


Explanation:
Kayanya typo, Geosfer.

Geosphere: Geomorphology | Earth Science Week
www.earthsciweek.org/categories/geosphere-geomorphology
One of the most frightening and destructive phenomena of nature is a severe earthquake and its terrible aftereffects. An earthquake is a sudden movement of the ...
http://www.earthsciweek.org/categories/geosphere-geomorpholo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-06-05 07:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aug 23, 2009 - Geosphere phenomena (nature or human) spread on earth surface. This spreading has large deviation. With analyzing and describing various ...
http://geography-network.blogspot.co.id/2009/08/geography-ba...



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett
49 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geosphere Phenomenon


Explanation:
Tergantung bagaimana kita membahas fenomenanya, jika hanya membahas satu fenomena berarti pakai kata "phenomenon" tetapi jika menyangkut pembahasan ke bebebrapa fenomena maka pakailah "phenomena"

Example sentence(s):
  • These phenomena are not fully understood. (Correct)
  • This is a strange phenomena. (wrong) The "phenomena" should be changed with "phenomenon"

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/phenomenon-or-phenomena
Toni Faisal
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search