Penolakan anak atas nasab

English translation: Child's Denial of Paternity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Penolakan anak atas nasab
English translation:Child's Denial of Paternity
Entered by: Badar Tsani Ramadhan

01:49 Jun 16, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Penolakan anak atas nasab
Apa padanan yang tepat untuk istilah tersebut dalam kaitannya dengan gugatan perceraian. Thanks
Tony Zhou
Child's Denial of Paternity
Explanation:
Paternity is a legal relationship between a father and his child.
http://www.childsupportillinois.com/general/hfs3282.html

Nasab disandarkan dari anak pada ayah. Karena anak sudah pasti jelas ibu adalah wanita yang melahirkannya, sedangkan siapa ayahnya tidak dapat dipastikan tanpa test DNA.

Denial of Paternity di AS biasanya dilakukan oleh si Ayah, karena yang menggugat si anak, maka saya sarankan Child's Denial of Paternity.

Contoh Denial of Paternity:
DENIAL OF PATERNITY (S E A L) - NC DHHS Online Publications
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/dss/dss-5118-ia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-06-16 02:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jika kasusnya adalah anak menolak ibu, mungkin bisa digunakan Child's Denial of Maternity. Tapi saya tidak bisa menemukan referensinya karena mungkin sangat jarang terjadi.
Selected response from:

Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Child's Denial of Paternity
Badar Tsani Ramadhan
5repudiation of a child's patrilineal descent
Hipyan Nopri
3denial of blood lineage of the child
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
3Child's rejected line of descent
Joe Ly Sien


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Child's Denial of Paternity


Explanation:
Paternity is a legal relationship between a father and his child.
http://www.childsupportillinois.com/general/hfs3282.html

Nasab disandarkan dari anak pada ayah. Karena anak sudah pasti jelas ibu adalah wanita yang melahirkannya, sedangkan siapa ayahnya tidak dapat dipastikan tanpa test DNA.

Denial of Paternity di AS biasanya dilakukan oleh si Ayah, karena yang menggugat si anak, maka saya sarankan Child's Denial of Paternity.

Contoh Denial of Paternity:
DENIAL OF PATERNITY (S E A L) - NC DHHS Online Publications
http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/dss/dss-5118-ia.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-06-16 02:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jika kasusnya adalah anak menolak ibu, mungkin bisa digunakan Child's Denial of Maternity. Tapi saya tidak bisa menemukan referensinya karena mungkin sangat jarang terjadi.

Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prayudi Wijaya: Agree. More reference: http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/dss/dss-5118-ia.pdf
25 mins

agree  Erich Eko: Karena kasusnya perceraian, yang menolak sepertinya orang tua. Kata paternity sudah menyiratkan anak (=tiada anak tanpa bapak, bukan bapak jika tiada anak). Jadi: cukup denial of paternity.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
denial of blood lineage of the child


Explanation:
Dengan konteks yg sangat terbatas, kalimat tersebut mungkin bisa dipahami anak tidak diakui atau ditolak masuk dalam garis keturunan (nasab) orang tua/ayah. lineage/blood lineage lazim dipakai sebagai padanan 'nasab', mis. digunakan dalam Convention on the Rights of the Child PBB.

... in care centres and special institutions and, without assimilation to their blood lineage (nasab), ...
https://treaties.un.org/Pages/ViewDetails.aspx?src=IND&mtdsg...
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=dIZl_kA0g84C&pg=PA29&lpg...

Definition of Lineage (al-Nasab and al-Nasl)
al-Nasab is a noun formed from the Arabic verbal root nasaba which means ‘to relate‘, ‘to trace ancestry‘ or ‘to attribute‘.
https://bitesizeislam.wordpress.com/2008/03/18/ms094-protect...

Mutual Swearing for Accusation of Adultery or Denial of Lineage (Li`an)
http://seekershub.org/home/courses/LAH203







Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Child's rejected line of descent


Explanation:
Disini terkait gugatan perceraian, nasab merupakan garis keturunan

Example sentence(s):
  • The Wilson line of descent there can be traced back to the 14th century.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line+of+descent
Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repudiation of a child's patrilineal descent


Explanation:
Berlandaskan rujukan berikut, saya mengusulkan:

penolakan anak atas nasab = repudiation of a child's patrilineal descent.

Rujukan:
Repudiate = refuse to accept or be associated with
https://www.google.co.id/search?site=&source=hp&q=define: re...

It is possible for example that there are patrilineal societies in which a husband may legally repudiate a child illicitly begotten upon his wife by another man, without divorcing the wife herself.
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=9fcysjAFtsYC&pg=PA188&lp...

Arabs trace their ancestry through their nasab, i.e. patrilineal descent.
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=fpQlBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA100&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-06-16 10:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Info tambahan: Nasab merupakan istilah hukum Islam untuk menyatakan hubungan keturunan atau keluarga menurut garis bapak.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search