hubungan panjang-berat

English translation: length-weight relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:hubungan panjang-berat
English translation:length-weight relationships
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

01:26 Mar 24, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Indonesian term or phrase: hubungan panjang-berat
hubungan panjang-berat ikan.

'length-weight relationship?'
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
length-weight relationships
Explanation:
Benar, "hubungan panjang-berat" ialah 'length-weight relationships'.

Length-weight relationships are important in fisheries science, notably to raise length-frequency samples to total catch, or to estimate biomass from underwater length observations.

http://www.fishbase.org/manual/english/FishbaseThe_LENGTH_WE...

1. Length-weight relationship of wild Clarias batrachus (after Sidthimunka 1973)

http://www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AB938E/AB938E00.htm

juga:
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/publications/tm/tm171/tm171.pdf



Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2length-weight relationships
Wiyanto Suroso
3length-to-weight ratio
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
length-weight relationships


Explanation:
Benar, "hubungan panjang-berat" ialah 'length-weight relationships'.

Length-weight relationships are important in fisheries science, notably to raise length-frequency samples to total catch, or to estimate biomass from underwater length observations.

http://www.fishbase.org/manual/english/FishbaseThe_LENGTH_WE...

1. Length-weight relationship of wild Clarias batrachus (after Sidthimunka 1973)

http://www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AB938E/AB938E00.htm

juga:
http://www.nefsc.noaa.gov/publications/tm/tm171/tm171.pdf





Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Arifin
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ridha Harwan: fishbase.org= referensi yang cukup dalam bidang perikanan.
20 days
  -> Terima kasih.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
length-to-weight ratio


Explanation:
Cara lain menyatakan suatu hubungan adalah dengan perbandingan.

Ref: www.iccat.int/Documents/CVSP/CV065_2010/no_3/CV065030848.pd...
Finally, fattening is also affected by the condition (length-weight ratio) of the fish at the time of capture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-24 03:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Yang ini juga:
www.rapidcityjournal.com/app/blogs/outdoors/?p=997
In fisheries lingo, with the reported length and weight, this fish has a Wr (relative weight, or simply stated - length to weight ratio).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search