PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ikan baronang

English translation: rabbitfish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ikan baronang
English translation:rabbitfish
Entered by: Kaharuddin

04:43 Nov 6, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Indonesian term or phrase: ikan baronang
Nama jenis ikan
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
rabbitfish
Explanation:
Rabbitfish/Baronang ( Siganus sp ) Istilah Indonesia : Baronang, Beronang, Kea-kea (P1000), Biawas (Jateng), Samadar (Maluku) Istilah keren : Baronang

http://www.belidomainmurah.com/search/jenis ikan baronang
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rabbitfish
Wiyanto Suroso
4Java Rabbitfish
eldira


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rabbitfish


Explanation:
Rabbitfish/Baronang ( Siganus sp ) Istilah Indonesia : Baronang, Beronang, Kea-kea (P1000), Biawas (Jateng), Samadar (Maluku) Istilah keren : Baronang

http://www.belidomainmurah.com/search/jenis ikan baronang

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih pak..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sutarto
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days 1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Java Rabbitfish


Explanation:
Bila dilihat dari gambarnya, maka Baronang = Siganus Javus.jpg yang juga disebut Java Rabbitfish (www.scuba-equipment- usa.com)

atau Streaked Spinefoot

- Siganus Javus or Streaked Spinefoot (Baronang Angin). www.iftfishing.com/iftfish/?p=4889

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search