sumber tidak bergerak

English translation: stationary source

06:46 Feb 12, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Indonesian term or phrase: sumber tidak bergerak
menerjemahkan peraturan negara lingkungan hidup
Kinta
English translation:stationary source
Explanation:
Sebenarnya diperlukan context yg lebih detil. Sumber apa yang dimaksud?
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stationary source
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5stationary point source
argosys
4point source(s)
Catherine Muir
3immovable source
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stationary source


Explanation:
Sebenarnya diperlukan context yg lebih detil. Sumber apa yang dimaksud?

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Sudah benar, Pak Eddie. Memang ini. :)
5 mins
  -> Terima kasih Mas Yanto.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
55 mins
  -> Terima kasih Mas Hadi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immovable source


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point source(s)


Explanation:
There are two types of emissions sources, i.e., point sources (industrial and non-industrial stationary equipment or processes), and non-point sources (such as on-road vehicles). The 'istilah' for stationary sources is 'point sources'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Point sources include industrial and nonindustrial stationary equipment or processes considered significant sources of air pollution emissions.
  • Peraturan menteri LH ini mengatur tentang baku mutu emisi sumber tidak bergerak bagi kegiatan minyak dan gas bumi yang mencakup kegiatan: •eksplorasi dan produksi minyak dan gas bumi;•unit pengolahan minyak; •kilang LNG; dan ...

    Reference: http://www.tceq.state.tx.us/implementation/air/areasource/So...
    Reference: http://amdal-indonesia.blogspot.com/2009/11/baku-mutu-emisi-...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stationary point source


Explanation:

"Point source" and "stationary source" are also used. Combining both terms will make for a clearer, less ambiguous translation.

US EPA (2001), Introduction to Stationary Point Source Emission Inventory
Development, Eastern Research Group, Inc.
http://staff.undip.ac.id/env/semestergenap/files/2009/09/Buk...


argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search