PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pelanggan listrik rumah tangga golongan antara 450-2.200 VA

English translation: households with limits between 450W and 2.2kW

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pelanggan listrik rumah tangga golongan antara 450-2.200 VA
English translation:households with limits between 450W and 2.2kW
Entered by: Regi2006

00:08 Mar 25, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Indonesian term or phrase: pelanggan listrik rumah tangga golongan antara 450-2.200 VA
Ketua Umum Kadin Indonesia, MS Hidayat, usai bertemu Menteri ESDM Purnomo Yusgiantoro di Jakarta, Senin, mengatakan pemerintah jangan memberlakukan
disinsentif pada pelanggan listrik rumah tangga golongan antara 450-2.200
VA.
Regi2006
Indonesia
households with limits between 450W and 2.2kW
Explanation:
The Jakarta Post article referenced by Hikmat explains how the proposed incentive-disincentive rate structure will work. The VA figures are supply limits in Watts.
Mr Hidayat seems to be opposed to applying disincentives to all households except those with limits above 2,200 VA (=2.2kW).
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1households with limits between 450W and 2.2kW
John Gare (X)
5residential usage between 450-2,200 VA
Hengky Chiok
3 +1household subscribers with category between 450 - 2,200 VA
Hadiyono Jaqin
4Households with 450 watt and 900 watt limits
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential usage between 450-2,200 VA


Explanation:
do not apply a surcharge to residential usage between 450-2,200 VA.

Untuk usage bisa juga digunakan "user(s)" or "customer(s)" - tergantung konteks keseluruhannya.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Households with 450 watt and 900 watt limits


Explanation:
Ngopi dari Jakarta Post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-25 00:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh maksudnya:
Households with 450 watt and 2,200 watt limits http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/03/14/new-electricit...




    Reference: http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/03/14/new-electricit...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: ....There is a factor that makes V times A >< W.//OK, that's fine. The diff is here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volt-ampere
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, im not an engineer :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
households with limits between 450W and 2.2kW


Explanation:
The Jakarta Post article referenced by Hikmat explains how the proposed incentive-disincentive rate structure will work. The VA figures are supply limits in Watts.
Mr Hidayat seems to be opposed to applying disincentives to all households except those with limits above 2,200 VA (=2.2kW).

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roderick Clarke
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household subscribers with category between 450 - 2,200 VA


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: digolongkan --> dikategorikan
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Ivo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search