terkena disinsentif listrik

English translation: subject to electricity disincentive program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:terkena disinsentif listrik
English translation:subject to electricity disincentive program
Entered by: Regi2006

00:02 Mar 25, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Indonesian term or phrase: terkena disinsentif listrik
Kadin Minta Hanya Pelanggan Mewah Terkena Disinsentif Listrik
Regi2006
Indonesia
subject to electricity disincentive program
Explanation:
alternatif
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subject to electricity disincentive program
Ikram Mahyuddin
4 +1charged a power surcharge
Roderick Clarke
5electricity surcharge
Hengky Chiok
3electricity disincentive program
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electricity surcharge


Explanation:
Istilah "surcharge" biasanya dipakai untuk menunjukkan biaya tambahan.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electricity disincentive program


Explanation:
Indonesia Chamber of Commerce urge elecricity disincentive program to be applicable for households with > 2.200 VA Consumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-25 00:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/03/14/new-electricit...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged a power surcharge


Explanation:
Charged, levied or incurred all fit context. Power often used for electricity. Surcharge common English usage and appears to fit context as well (ie. a disincentive for the excessive use of something), particularly considering denda included in brackets in sample sentence.


    www.pcma.tv/resources/convene/archives/displayArticle.asp?ARTICLE_ID=4080 - 29k -
Roderick Clarke
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjana
1 day 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to electricity disincentive program


Explanation:
alternatif

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
33 mins
  -> nuhun (terima kasih)

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr
  -> nuhun

agree  ivo abdman
1 day 10 hrs
  -> nuhun




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search