PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tepat mutu dan biaya

English translation: cost-effective & high-quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tepat mutu dan biaya
English translation:cost-effective & high-quality
Entered by: Regi2006

02:05 Jan 6, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / petroleum
Indonesian term or phrase: tepat mutu dan biaya
2.1. Proses Manajemen

Di dalam pelaksanaan Tahap II, ini adalah tata cara yang harus kita lakukan dalam rangka untuk mencapai keberhasilan pada pembangunan rumah yang akan dibangun oleh ABC yaitu sebanyak 450 rumah dengan tiga aspek pendekatan: tepat waktu, tepat mutu dan biaya.
Regi2006
Indonesia
cost-effective & high-quality
Explanation:
Di sini harus dilakukan transformasi struktur dari Inggeris ke Indonesia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-06 02:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, maksudnya . . . dari Indonesia ke Inggeris.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Kudoz answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cost-effective & high-quality
Hipyan Nopri
5See explanation
Harry Hermawan
5on scope and on budget
Erich Ekoputra
4of the right quality and cost
John Gare (X)
4on time, conform in quality and cost
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +1on time, on quality, on cost
Hendarto Setiadi
3conformance with (time), quality and cost
Hikmat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost-effective & high-quality


Explanation:
Di sini harus dilakukan transformasi struktur dari Inggeris ke Indonesia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-01-06 02:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, maksudnya . . . dari Indonesia ke Inggeris.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Kudoz answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: 'high-quality' can also be 'the right quality'
46 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Yam.

agree  Suzan Piper: setufu :-)
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Sue:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conformance with (time), quality and cost


Explanation:
other option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on time, on quality, on cost


Explanation:
singkat-padat ;)


    Reference: http://www.humantech.com/resources/articles/On_Time_FS_Appli...
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Dalam manajemen proyek, frasa yang lebih sering dipakai adalah "on budget'
22 hrs
  -> Trims, "on budget" alternatif yang bagus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on time, conform in quality and cost


Explanation:
<>

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the right quality and cost


Explanation:
another 'approach': tinggal pilih yang 'tepat' menurut konteks.

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
My tuppence:

Bahasa Indonesia-nya...

Anyway:...has to comply with three aspects: time, quality and cost.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on scope and on budget


Explanation:
Ini bukan terjemahan langsung dari teks, namun lebih menunjukan apa yang sering dipakai dalam pengelolaan proyek. Pada proyek, tiga hal utama yang dijaga adalah waktu pelaksanaan, ruang lingkup, dan anggaran. Segi mutu (quality) adalah bagian dari ruang lingkup (scope). Misalnya, "rumah bertembok batako" vs. "rumah bertembok bata merah" (bata merah lebih kuat); "jalan hotmix" vs. "jalan perkerasan" (hotmix jauh lebih awet dan kuat), dst. Maka, dalam pendapat saya, tepat mutu cukup diterjemahkan "on scope".

Demikian pula dengan biaya, lebih baik lagi diperluas dengan "on budget", sebab proyek 'kan bukan cuma mengurus uang keluar (biaya), namun juga uang masuk (semisal pencairan dana hibah). Berfokus pada uang keluar saja bisa *cilaka* kalau uang masuk tidak ada.

Lengkapnya seperti ref di bawah: on time, on scope, and on budget .

Ref:
http://www.whitehouse.gov/OMB/expectmore/summary.10003521.20...
Ensuring that approved design and construction projects are executed on time, on scope, and on budget ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search