PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

untuk optimalisasi crude yang diolah di Indonesia

English translation: to achieve optimum benefit from Indonesia\'s refinery capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:untuk optimalisasi crude yang diolah di Indonesia
English translation:to achieve optimum benefit from Indonesia\'s refinery capacity
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:15 Aug 30, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
Indonesian term or phrase: untuk optimalisasi crude yang diolah di Indonesia
Kegiatan impor dan ekspor minyak Indonesia juga bertujuan untuk optimalisasi crude yang diolah di Indonesia karena ada yang crude yang mutunya sangat baik tapi tidak sesuai konfigurasi kilang yang ada sehingga lebih baik diekspor dan diganti crude impor yang lebih cocok dan lebih murah.

Please help...If I translate the phrases above literally, the meaning in English would be unclear. The problem is with the word 'diolah'
mockingbird (X)
to achieve optimum benefit from Indonesia's refinery capacity
Explanation:
I think the key to the meaning of 'optimalisasi' in this passage is the word 'kilang'. According to Alan's dictionary this is a 'hydrocracker'. I think it is actually the main component of a crude oil refinery. So IMHO it is about selecting 'crude yang diolah (refined) di Indonesia' to get the best use out of the refinery capacity (konfigurasi kilang yang ada).
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much. This is just what I mean, but can't express it well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to optimized crude refined in Indonesia
Harry Hermawan
5for optimization of crude oil refined in Indonesia
Erich Ekoputra
4to achieve optimum benefit from Indonesia's refinery capacity
John Gare (X)
3to achieve the best blend of crude refined in Indonesia
Andrew Little


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to optimized crude refined in Indonesia


Explanation:
to optimized crude refined in Indonesia
to maximized ...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for optimization of crude oil refined in Indonesia


Explanation:
You can also say: processed in Indonesia

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to achieve the best blend of crude refined in Indonesia


Explanation:
The underlying technical issue involves the different types of crude, and refining requires the right mix or blend. In my opinion, "achieve the best" reads better than "optimise", but there may be a better wording yet.

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve optimum benefit from Indonesia's refinery capacity


Explanation:
I think the key to the meaning of 'optimalisasi' in this passage is the word 'kilang'. According to Alan's dictionary this is a 'hydrocracker'. I think it is actually the main component of a crude oil refinery. So IMHO it is about selecting 'crude yang diolah (refined) di Indonesia' to get the best use out of the refinery capacity (konfigurasi kilang yang ada).

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much. This is just what I mean, but can't express it well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search