Kedeputian

English translation: Department

03:27 Mar 3, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Jenjang struktural
Indonesian term or phrase: Kedeputian
Seperti dalam struktur BPPT atau LIPI. Apakah ada padanannya dalam Bahasa Inggris? Terima kasih.
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
English translation:Department
Explanation:
Kalau saya mungkin akan saya terjemahkan dengan istilah Department.
Selected response from:

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers. The answers provided confirm my suspicion that there is no easy answer. Upon reflection maybe it could be translated as “Department of the Deputy for...”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deputyship
Erich Eko
4Office of the Deputy for
Regi2006
4Department
Titi Sayeed
3Deputy profession
Rudolf Frans Maulany


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Deputy for


Explanation:
Saya biasanya menerjemahkan seperti itu.

Misalkan, Office of the Deputy for Education and .....



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kedeputian
deputyship


Explanation:

deputyship is a known English word, says Oxford. It is used by Iranian Space Agency.

★ Active users of the term are from the fields of religion (Islam in particular) and acadeny (see the second surjaya for example).

SURJAYA ★★★★★
https://books.google.com/books?id=1VQlBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA170&lpg=...
In addition to the three main general offices of the Deputyship of Space Applications and Services, a further two offices are active under the deputyship...

http://ccb.tu-dortmund.de/fb03/de/Forschung/AC/Strohmann/Cur...
Six-month deputyship of the Chair of Inorganic and Elementorganic Chemistry at Rostock University
Six-month deputyship, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Würzburg



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
22 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy profession


Explanation:
Deputy profession
Kalau menurut The Time Dictionary(American) akhiran -ship disamping padananan sebagai office juga dapat dipandankan dengan profession.

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department


Explanation:
Kalau saya mungkin akan saya terjemahkan dengan istilah Department.

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers. The answers provided confirm my suspicion that there is no easy answer. Upon reflection maybe it could be translated as “Department of the Deputy for...”




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search