Semangat Zaman

English translation: zeitgeist

07:08 Oct 29, 2014
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Property
Indonesian term or phrase: Semangat Zaman
Estetika dalam Pengembangan Properti: Integrasi Seni dan Masyarakat dalam Semangat Zaman
Audrey Budihardja
English translation:zeitgeist
Explanation:
imo: serapan bahasa Jerman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2014-10-29 07:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the general beliefs, ideas, and spirit of a time and place
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/zeitgeist

The defining spirit or mood of a particular period of history as shown by the ideas and beliefs of the time:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/zeitgei...

the general set of ideas, beliefs, feelings, etc. that is typical of a particular period in history
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/zeitgeist


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-10-29 08:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'semangat zaman' Zeitgeist, the spirit of the age; trend of thought and feelings at a certain period of time
http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA902&lpg...
Selected response from:

Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zeitgeist
Muhammad Iwan Munandar
4the spirit of the era
Dini Yulianti
3Spirit of the Time
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zeitgeist


Explanation:
imo: serapan bahasa Jerman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2014-10-29 07:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the general beliefs, ideas, and spirit of a time and place
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/zeitgeist

The defining spirit or mood of a particular period of history as shown by the ideas and beliefs of the time:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/zeitgei...

the general set of ideas, beliefs, feelings, etc. that is typical of a particular period in history
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/zeitgeist


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-10-29 08:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'semangat zaman' Zeitgeist, the spirit of the age; trend of thought and feelings at a certain period of time
http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA902&lpg...

Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
7 hrs

agree  Aprilia Gunawan
336 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spirit of the Time


Explanation:
Diilhami pendapat di atas

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zeitgeist

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spirit of the era


Explanation:
IMHO, sekadar menambah usulan

Dini Yulianti
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search