Kuat Lentur Balok Bertulang Bambu

English translation: flexural strength of bamboo reinforced beam

13:28 Aug 4, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: Kuat Lentur Balok Bertulang Bambu
Pengaruh Penambahan Serat Bambu terhadap Kuat Lentur Balok Bertulang Bambu dengan Agregat Kasar Batu Pumice
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
English translation:flexural strength of bamboo reinforced beam
Explanation:
Performance Evaluation of Bamboo Reinforced Concrete Beam (PDF ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../275336673_Performance_Evalu...
Also flexural strength test of bamboo reinforced beam is done to characterize the performance of bamboo as reinforcement. Singly and double bamboo ...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Regi2006, atas bantuannya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flexural strength of bamboo reinforced beam
Regi2006
5MOR (modulus of rupture) of bamboo reinforced beam
Erich Eko
4Tough and flexible of Bamboo Reinforced Concrete Beams
Joe Ly Sien


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flexural strength of bamboo reinforced beam


Explanation:
Performance Evaluation of Bamboo Reinforced Concrete Beam (PDF ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../275336673_Performance_Evalu...
Also flexural strength test of bamboo reinforced beam is done to characterize the performance of bamboo as reinforcement. Singly and double bamboo ...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih mas Regi2006, atas bantuannya. Teman-teman lainnya juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
11 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Hadiyono

agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
21 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Pak Achmad

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Pak Ikram

agree  Ian Forbes: Setuju, dengan catatan ditambah huruf "s" pada kata "beam".
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Pak Ian untuk masukannya

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tough and flexible of Bamboo Reinforced Concrete Beams


Explanation:
Balok bertulang bambu diterjemahkan dalam bahasa sipil yaitu bamboo reinforced concrete beams, karena balok disini mengacu pada concrete beams, kuat dan lentur menjadi tough and flexible

Example sentence(s):
  • bamboo reinforced concrete beams are given and conversion methods from steel reinforced concrete design are shown. Six design examples are presented.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263166114_A_Comparative_study_of_bamboo_reinforced_concrete_beams_using_different_stirrup_materials
Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MOR (modulus of rupture) of bamboo reinforced beam


Explanation:

☕ Kata balok di sini adalah balok beton (concrete beam). Bambu digunakan sebagai tulangan (reinforcer) pengganti besi dalam membuat balok ini (lihat gambarnya di sini: https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcS9Dszc... ), dan dimaksudkan u/ mengurangi biaya bangunan dalam membuat rumah murah.

☕ Istilah kuat lentur sendiri mempunyai beberapa padanan dalam bahasa Inggris. Salah satunya adalah modulus of rupture karena karakteristik material bangunan yang satu ini adalah modulus (=nisbah atau rasio) antara beban yang membuat sobek (rupture) * panjang dan lebar * kedalaman. Padanan ini juga bisa dan sering disingkat menjadi MOR.

↪ Bisa jadi, klien perlu diajak berdiskusi tentang istilah yang paling gurih menurut selera bahasanya.

✸✸✸✸✸ SURJAYA ✸✸✸✸✸
https://multisite.itb.ac.id/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2013/...
Pengujian dilakukan terhadap kuat tekan dan kuat lentur (modulus of rupture) setelah beton berumur. 28 hari.

http://etd.repository.ugm.ac.id/downloadfile/70563/potongan/...
Modulus of Rupture (MOR) rata-rata pasak bambu petung 146,68 MPa ...

http://dspace.mit.edu/openaccess-disseminate/1721.1/88475
The modulus of rupture of bamboo, for loading in the axial direction, can be estimated.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search