PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

marokcsapágy

English translation: nose suspended motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:marokcsapágy
English translation:nose suspended motor
Entered by: Gabriella Vento

18:51 Jun 1, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Hungarian term or phrase: marokcsapágy
"...villamos hajtású vontatójárműveknél a marokcsapágyas hajtás alkalmazása..."

Vasúti berendezések műszaki jellemzőinél szerepel.
Gabriella Vento
United States
nose suspended motor
Explanation:
axle suspension= tengelyfelfüggesztés, ehhez szótár sem kell

Villamos hajtásrendszereknél a vontató motor fogaskerékpárral hajtja a kerékpárt. A vontatómotor csapágyazásának megfelelően ezt marokcsapágyas tengelyhajtásnak nevezik.
https://tudasbazis.sulinet.hu/hu/szakkepzes/kozlekedes/kozle...

A 23., 31. és 32. oldali képeken itt látható a marokcsapágy:
http://www.sze.hu/~szenasy/VILLVONT/Jarmurendszerek-VJT.pdf

Nose Suspended Motor
In electric trains or locomotives, the DC motor was traditionally mounted in the bogie frame supported partially by the axle which it drove and partially by the bogie frame. The motor case was provided with a "nose" which rested on a bracket fixed to the transom of the bogie. It was called a "nose suspended motor" (see the Bogies page for a diagram) and is still common around the world. Its main disadvantage is that part of the weight rests on the axle and is therefore unsprung. This leads to greater wear on bogie and track. Nowadays, designers try to ensure all the motor weight is sprung by ensuring it is carried entirely by the bogie frame - a frame mounted motor.
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/rolling-stock-index-...
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/rolling-stock-index-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs (2019-06-05 00:13:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Én is köszönöm, Gabi.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Erzsike a választ és a részletes magyarázatot is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nose suspended motor
Erzsébet Czopyk
4axle-hung motor, axle-hung drive
Sándor Hamvas


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marokcsapágyas motor
axle-hung motor, axle-hung drive


Explanation:
Műszaki szótár:
marokcsapágyas - axle.hung
marokcsapágyas motor - axle-hung motor, axle suspension motor
marokcsapágyas motorfelfüggesztés - nose suspension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-06-01 19:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A google sok találatot feldob.


    https://www.google.hu/search?ei=w8_yXMamMYGqrgTI1rKoCA&q=axle-hung+drive&oq=axle-hung+drive&gs_l=psy-ab.3..33i160.77593.78862..79673...0.0..
    https://books.google.hu/books?id=wxDjhgTabmQC&pg=PA571&dq=axle-hung+drive&hl=hu&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmo4frgsniAhWLuIsKHTycCPYQ6AEILjAB#v=onepage
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm'


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nose suspended motor


Explanation:
axle suspension= tengelyfelfüggesztés, ehhez szótár sem kell

Villamos hajtásrendszereknél a vontató motor fogaskerékpárral hajtja a kerékpárt. A vontatómotor csapágyazásának megfelelően ezt marokcsapágyas tengelyhajtásnak nevezik.
https://tudasbazis.sulinet.hu/hu/szakkepzes/kozlekedes/kozle...

A 23., 31. és 32. oldali képeken itt látható a marokcsapágy:
http://www.sze.hu/~szenasy/VILLVONT/Jarmurendszerek-VJT.pdf

Nose Suspended Motor
In electric trains or locomotives, the DC motor was traditionally mounted in the bogie frame supported partially by the axle which it drove and partially by the bogie frame. The motor case was provided with a "nose" which rested on a bracket fixed to the transom of the bogie. It was called a "nose suspended motor" (see the Bogies page for a diagram) and is still common around the world. Its main disadvantage is that part of the weight rests on the axle and is therefore unsprung. This leads to greater wear on bogie and track. Nowadays, designers try to ensure all the motor weight is sprung by ensuring it is carried entirely by the bogie frame - a frame mounted motor.
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/rolling-stock-index-...
http://www.railway-technical.com/trains/rolling-stock-index-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs (2019-06-05 00:13:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Én is köszönöm, Gabi.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Erzsike a választ és a részletes magyarázatot is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search