tőkelekötés

English translation: tying up capital, capital tie-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tőkelekötés
English translation:tying up capital, capital tie-up
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

13:36 Jan 24, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Inventory management
Hungarian term or phrase: tőkelekötés
Ezek a célkitűzések azonban bizonyos tekintetben ellent mondanak egymásnak, ugyanis a szállítási készség és rugalmasság növeléséhez növelni kellene a raktárkészleteket, ami nagyobb tőkelekötéssel járna. Egy vállalat csak akkor tud viszonylag alacsony áron beszerezni, ha egyszerre nagyobb mennyiséget rendel, ami szintén nagyobb raktárkészletet eredményez, ami szintén nagyobb tőkelekötéssel jár.
Ildikó Pocket
Hungary
tying up capital, capital tie-up
Explanation:
A fenti javaslatok jelentése tőkelekötés, a lekötött tőke pedig tied-up capital (nem egyenlő a befektetett tőkével, ami invested capital).

Roughly speaking, small stock means less tied-up capital and thus higher return margins on invested capital (all things being equal).
http://implementconsultinggroup.com/inspiration/articles/cre...

The working capital cycle (WCC) is the amount of time it takes to turn the net current assets and current liabilities into cash. The longer the cycle is, the longer a business is tying up capital in its working capital without earning a return on it.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_capital
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tying up capital, capital tie-up
Ildiko Santana
5lock-up of capital
JANOS SAMU
4helyett: tőke befektetése, capital investment
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock-up of capital


Explanation:
Az adott mondatban lehet, hogy jobban hangzik megfelelően beépítve a locking up larger capital.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/lockup-period.asp
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Kedves János, nagyon köszönöm, nagyon sokat segített!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: A megadott link nem erről szól.
1 day 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helyett: tőke befektetése, capital investment


Explanation:
természetesen tőke befektetéséről van szó, csak az illető magyarul nem tud rendesen fogalmazni.

Egy vállalat csak akkor tud viszonylag alacsony áron beszerezni, ha egyszerre nagyobb mennyiséget rendel, ami szintén nagyobb raktárkészletet eredményez, ami szintén nagyobb tőkelekötéssel jár. helyett ami szintén nagyobb tőke befektetését igényli / amelyhez több pénzre / nagyobb tőkére / tőke befektetésére / megforgatására van szükség (isten ments, hogy úgy fogalmazzon, hogy érteni is lehessen).

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tying up capital, capital tie-up


Explanation:
A fenti javaslatok jelentése tőkelekötés, a lekötött tőke pedig tied-up capital (nem egyenlő a befektetett tőkével, ami invested capital).

Roughly speaking, small stock means less tied-up capital and thus higher return margins on invested capital (all things being equal).
http://implementconsultinggroup.com/inspiration/articles/cre...

The working capital cycle (WCC) is the amount of time it takes to turn the net current assets and current liabilities into cash. The longer the cycle is, the longer a business is tying up capital in its working capital without earning a return on it.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_capital

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen a megerősítést!

agree  Impact Language: Ez a jó ige, de kíváncsi vagyok, hogy úgy tudna beilleszteni a mondatba, hogy ne legyen "hunglish"...
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! "ami nagyobb tőkelekötéssel járna" > "which would entail tying up more capital"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search