előzetes típusengedély

English translation: preliminary type approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:előzetes típusengedély
English translation:preliminary type approval
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

08:15 Aug 25, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / metró
Hungarian term or phrase: előzetes típusengedély
Volt már hasonló kérdés:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hungarian/automotive_ca...
de nem vagyok meggyőződve a helyességéről.

Szerintem:
preliminary homologation authorization
vagy hasonlók (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accreditation).
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
preliminary type approval
Explanation:
Mint itt:
European Community Whole Vehicle Type Approval (ECWVTA)
The European approval scheme is based on the concept of "type approval" and put simply; this process provides a mechanism for ensuring that vehicles meet relevant environmental, safety and security standards. because it is not practical to test every single vehicle made, one production vehicle is tested as being representative of the "type".
www.gmcoachwork.co.uk
Type Approval Certificate (for carbon fibre products)
www.sigmatex.com/resource_files/DNV-Type-Approval-MC.pdf
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preliminary type approval
juvera
4 +1preliminary type authorisation
Sandor HEGYI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary type authorisation


Explanation:
Példát itt találsz rá: http://www.era.europa.eu/Document-Register/Documents/NLF HU ...

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. preliminary type authorisation, authorisation for modification =291 000

    Reference: http://www.era.europa.eu/Document-Register/Documents/NLF%20H...
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: preliminary type approval. Az authorisation szó tárgyas, a típusengedély mindig approval. Lásd még: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_approval
1 hr
  -> Lehet, hogy igazad van, de akkor itt sem helyes a type authorisation? http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

agree  Miklós Monostory
6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary type approval


Explanation:
Mint itt:
European Community Whole Vehicle Type Approval (ECWVTA)
The European approval scheme is based on the concept of "type approval" and put simply; this process provides a mechanism for ensuring that vehicles meet relevant environmental, safety and security standards. because it is not practical to test every single vehicle made, one production vehicle is tested as being representative of the "type".
www.gmcoachwork.co.uk
Type Approval Certificate (for carbon fibre products)
www.sigmatex.com/resource_files/DNV-Type-Approval-MC.pdf

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search