vendéglátó technikus

English translation: Catering Technician

14:16 Oct 5, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / name of specific job
Hungarian term or phrase: vendéglátó technikus
Véleményem szerint egy "csinált" foglalkozásnév, hogy több területen is elhelyezkedhessen a tulajdonosa. Elméletileg egy vendéglátóipari iskola OKJ-s képzésének elvégzése után kapott cím. Vendéglátói ügyintézésre, felszolgálásra, áruforgalmi és közgazdasági (?!) és értékesítési tevékenységre tesz alkalmassá - egy kicsit tág...
Potke
Hungary
English translation:Catering Technician
Explanation:
Catering Technician
MAIN DUTIES:
1. Overseeing the practical experience of students in the preparing of food, serving
and cleaning in the coffee shop, ensuring high standards of service and
cleanliness are maintained.
2. To be responsible for cash transactions in the coffee shop.
3. To maintain and clean equipment in the coffee shop, reporting any faults.
4. To assist in the keeping of an inventory of all non-consumables.
5. To assist with the spring cleaning tasks for kitchens and restaurant areas of the
Hospitality and Catering Department.
6. To assist when directed by the Curriculum Manager in the organisation of
resources and commodities for practical classes.
7. Responsible for stock control for the Chequers Coffee Shop.
8. To maintain financial records of Chequers Coffee shop sales.
9. To report on the usage of the Coffee shop, and to contribute to the promotion
and continued development of the Chequers Coffee Shop both as a resource to
Hospitality and Catering students, and to the college as a whole.

http://www.fareham.ac.uk/jobspecs/213-Catering Technician.pd...

http://swansea.gumtree.com/swansea/86/46084086.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-10-10 07:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

köszönöm szépen :)
Selected response from:

Blanka Nagy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hospitality management associate
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 -1Catering Technician
Blanka Nagy


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitality management associate


Explanation:
A szakképzés részletesebb magyarázata az alul elsőként megadott linken található. Az ennek megfelelő amerikai képzésről a második linken lehet olvasni.
Ez nem felsőfokú képesítés, Amerikában hasonló tartalmú Bachelor's végzettség is van, az felsőfokú.
Én azt gyanítom, hogy Magyarországon a "technikus" megnevezés is erre utal, hogy ez érettségire alapul, két éves, de nem felsőfokú szakképesítés.
Szerintem hiba lenne "technician"-ként fordítani, mert az mást jelent (legalábbis Amerikában), pl. a "hospitality technician" sokkal szűkebb körű tevékenységet jelent, gyakran egyes beosztásokat felcímkéznek így, hogy jobban hangozzon. (Pl. a janitor helyett "sanitary technician".)
A vendéglátás magyarul többet foglal magában, mint a "catering", a vendéglátóipari oktatásban a szállodaipar is benne van, így angolul a "hospitality" a megfelelője.
Mindezekkel együtt nem ártana tudni, hogy milyen célra kell a fordítás, a végzettség neve kell, vagy beosztásé, és Brit vagy Amerikai nyelvterület a cél.


    Reference: http://www.keri-egom.sulinet.hu/weblap/vltech.htm
    Reference: http://degreedirectory.org/articles/Travel_and_Hospitality_M...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Catering Technician


Explanation:
Catering Technician
MAIN DUTIES:
1. Overseeing the practical experience of students in the preparing of food, serving
and cleaning in the coffee shop, ensuring high standards of service and
cleanliness are maintained.
2. To be responsible for cash transactions in the coffee shop.
3. To maintain and clean equipment in the coffee shop, reporting any faults.
4. To assist in the keeping of an inventory of all non-consumables.
5. To assist with the spring cleaning tasks for kitchens and restaurant areas of the
Hospitality and Catering Department.
6. To assist when directed by the Curriculum Manager in the organisation of
resources and commodities for practical classes.
7. Responsible for stock control for the Chequers Coffee Shop.
8. To maintain financial records of Chequers Coffee shop sales.
9. To report on the usage of the Coffee shop, and to contribute to the promotion
and continued development of the Chequers Coffee Shop both as a resource to
Hospitality and Catering students, and to the college as a whole.

http://www.fareham.ac.uk/jobspecs/213-Catering Technician.pd...

http://swansea.gumtree.com/swansea/86/46084086.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-10-10 07:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

köszönöm szépen :)

Blanka Nagy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez egy beosztás neve, nem végzettségé, ami a kérdés volt. A másik probléma az, hogy a catering az leszűkíti a tartalmat éttermi, étkeztetési témára, pedig a vendáglátás sokkal többet foglal magába.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search