műbalhé

English translation: amateur dramatics

16:17 Jan 13, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Hungarian term or phrase: műbalhé
főnév: az a helyzet, amikor valaki alaptalanul vagy minden ok nélkül háborodik fel, vagy panaszkodik, esetleg negativ véleménye van.
MandiKa
English translation:amateur dramatics
Explanation:
Ezt jónéhányszor hallottam már, különösen túlzásba vitt felháborodásra alkalmazva.
Selected response from:

Orsolya Mance
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amateur dramatics
Orsolya Mance
5melodramatic
amanda solymosi
4 +1fake outrage
denny (X)
4Much ado about nothing
danny boyd
4Play acting
Steven O'Neill
Summary of reference entries provided
Play acting
Steven O'Neill

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fake outrage


Explanation:
Ez pontosabban műfelháborodás, de kérdés emliti a felháborodás aspektust.
fake riot : Government-organized demonstrations or state demonstrations are demonstrations which are organized by the government of that nation.
Általában a mű- fake-nek forditható


denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Ez az egyik legjobb megoldás, mert kifejezi a felháborodást.
1 hr

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
2 hrs

neutral  amanda solymosi: that is correct but you would never say to someone "what is this fake outrage?"
14 hrs

disagree  juvera: A kérdés nem tettetett felháborodástól beszél, hanem alaptalanról. "trumped up outrage" jut az eszembe.// Sajnálom, Denny, nem személyes, ezért ne tűnj el. A kérdés az, hogy a kérdező magyarázata illik-e a műbalhé általános értelmezésére.
4 days
  -> Thank you. I needed this reminder to continue to refrain from visiting KudoZ

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melodramatic


Explanation:
you would be more likely to say to someone:

"stop being so melodramatic" ...

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  denny (X): Maybe; in our neck-of-the-woods they say: quit your bellyaching. Please remember, the question specified: noun; it did not ask for a comment in the vernacular. Also, what people say depends a lot on the context. People say all kind of stuff.
5 hrs
  -> bellyaching is moaning or complaining

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amateur dramatics


Explanation:
Ezt jónéhányszor hallottam már, különösen túlzásba vitt felháborodásra alkalmazva.

Example sentence(s):
  • "For heaven’s sake. Enough of the amateur dramatics."

    Reference: http://www.dailylife.com.au/dl-food/food-blogs/are-restauran...
    Reference: http://www.iii.co.uk/investment/detail/?display=discussion&c...
Orsolya Mance
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: yes!
47 mins

agree  juvera
3 days 11 hrs

agree  hollowman2
3 days 11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Play acting


Explanation:
If you were in Scotland, then this would be the best translation. It doesn't mean to pretend that you are an actor, but that you are "putting it on" perhaps similar to the Hungarian "szinlelt"



Example sentence(s):
  • Listen, why don't you cut out this bloodly play-acting!"
Steven O'Neill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Much ado about nothing


Explanation:
Much ado about nothing
This is a very popular expression, which originates from the title of Shakespear’s drama:”Sok hűhó a semmiért”,”Much ado about nothing”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap3 perc (2013-01-14 16:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might be right János. I was just searching for an expression, which we actually use in the US as an idiom, and the ‘Akadémiai’ dictionary just happened to be handy: “balhé” – “row”, “fuss”, “ado”. All the other responses are basically mirror translations, not commonly occurring expressions. I may have missed the slight connotation of the word “balhé” as You correctly noted.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Based on the explanation provided by the asker, this fits the context ((no "a" in the Hungarian title))
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

disagree  JANOS SAMU: Ez inkább nagy felhajtás semmiért, de nem fejezi ki a felháborodást, amely a szövegkörnyezetben szerepelt.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Play acting

Reference information:
If you were in Scotland, then this would be the best translation. It doesn't mean to pretend that you are an actor, but that you are "putting it on" perhaps similar to the Hungarian "szinlelt"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Listen, why don't you cut out this bloodly play-acting!"
Steven O'Neill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search