térerő

English translation: reception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:térerő
English translation:reception
Entered by: Margit Matern

16:35 Jan 21, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail
Hungarian term or phrase: térerő
Ki tud valaki segíteni? Elakadtam, bár nagyon egyszerűnek tűnik, de nem tetszik, amit a szótárakban találtam (reception, coverage)

"Nincs térerő az áruházban."

Egy szupermarket fogyasztói értékeléséről van szó.
Margit Matern
Hungary
reception
Explanation:
Unfortunately You can’t avoid using this expression. The only other way to put it is: there is no cell-phone coverage (US), there is no mobile-phone coverage (EUROPE). Either way You already have the answer.
Selected response from:

danny boyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reception
danny boyd
4 +3signal
János Untener


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reception


Explanation:
Unfortunately You can’t avoid using this expression. The only other way to put it is: there is no cell-phone coverage (US), there is no mobile-phone coverage (EUROPE). Either way You already have the answer.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, I found all the comments and links very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, a szótárnak igaza van, még ha nem is tetszik a kérdezőnek.
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  János Untener: A reception szerintem jó, a coverage viszont nem annyira. Az ország 99%-án végül is van coverage, a bk-ot is biztos olyan helyre építették, lefedettség (coverage) van, jel viszont nincs (signal/reception) gondolom az épület szerkezete miatt.
27 mins
  -> You’re probably right János. By the way, I like “signal”. It’s used just as often as the other two expressions, and it sounds like Margit just wanted an alternative to those.

agree  valderby: Ez is segíthet: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=590455
35 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  amanda solymosi
17 hrs
  -> Thanx!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XIZVcRccCx0 :P
pillants bele az elejétől, ez is egy lehetőség

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nagyon köszönöm, nagyon hasznos volt, a többiek linkje is. Most éreztem igazán először, hoyg jó prozcomtagnak lenni. Köszönöm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angéla Görbe: vagy signal strength, lásd: http://www.nokianews.hu/Nitroid_update_Nokia_N9-Alpha_3_rele...
0 min

agree  Ferenc BALAZS: Igen, a coverage vonatkozásában is. Az áruházban dead zone(s) lehet(nek) (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_phone_signal )
57 mins

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search