PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Áralkú szint

English translation: bargaining leverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:áralku-szint
English translation:bargaining leverage
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

10:07 May 24, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: Áralkú szint
Dear forum,

What does this mean?

Context (evaluation report):
A 20150-es év ingatlanpiaca az előző évekhez képest érdemi változást hozott. A legtöbb szegmensben emelkedtek a tranzakció számok, és a kínálathoz képest az áralku szintje is alacsonyabb lett. Jellemzően a 2015-ös év ingatlanpiaca a lakóingatianoknál hozta a legtöbb változást.

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
bargaining leverage / negotiating leverage
Explanation:
In 2015, the real estate market has a substantial change compared to previous years. In most segments, the amount of the real estate transactions concluded has (been) increased and the bargaining leverage compared to the price offer levels also became lower.

Porter's Five Forces
articles.bplans.co.uk/marketing-a-business/porter’s-five-forces/328
Porter's Five Forces attempts to realistically assess potential levels of profitability, ... Bargaining leverage; Buyer volume; Buyer information; Brand identity; Price sensitivity ... Buyer concentration vs. industry; Substitutes available; Buyers' incentives ... Increase prices without suffering from a decrease in volume; Reduce the ...

http://www.imanet.org/docs/default-source/thought_leadership...

Bargaining power of buyers
The degree of buyer power generally depends on:
● customer concentration (the higher the concentration of customers, the greater their
negotiating leverage);
● the propensity for customers to integrate backward (the higher the propensity for backward integration, the greater the bargaining leverage);
● costs of switching suppliers (the lower the switching costs, the greater the buyer’s leverage);
and
● the number of alternative suppliers (the greater the number, the greater the customer’s leverage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-29 06:18:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hartelijk dank!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bargaining leverage / negotiating leverage
Erzsébet Czopyk
4proportion of price deals
Szüdi Gábor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportion of price deals


Explanation:
When the buyer of a real estate negotiates a better price with the seller. They strike a 'price deal'. 'Szint' refers to the proportion of sales which ended with a price deal - see ref.


    Reference: http://www.bankweb.hu/milyen-aralkura-szamithatunk-lakasvasa...
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Áralku szint(je)
bargaining leverage / negotiating leverage


Explanation:
In 2015, the real estate market has a substantial change compared to previous years. In most segments, the amount of the real estate transactions concluded has (been) increased and the bargaining leverage compared to the price offer levels also became lower.

Porter's Five Forces
articles.bplans.co.uk/marketing-a-business/porter’s-five-forces/328
Porter's Five Forces attempts to realistically assess potential levels of profitability, ... Bargaining leverage; Buyer volume; Buyer information; Brand identity; Price sensitivity ... Buyer concentration vs. industry; Substitutes available; Buyers' incentives ... Increase prices without suffering from a decrease in volume; Reduce the ...

http://www.imanet.org/docs/default-source/thought_leadership...

Bargaining power of buyers
The degree of buyer power generally depends on:
● customer concentration (the higher the concentration of customers, the greater their
negotiating leverage);
● the propensity for customers to integrate backward (the higher the propensity for backward integration, the greater the bargaining leverage);
● costs of switching suppliers (the lower the switching costs, the greater the buyer’s leverage);
and
● the number of alternative suppliers (the greater the number, the greater the customer’s leverage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-29 06:18:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hartelijk dank!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
10 days
  -> Köszönöm szépen / Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search