Környezeti avulás

English translation: Environmental amortization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Környezeti avulás
English translation:Environmental amortization
Entered by: Jilt

09:04 May 24, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Hungarian term or phrase: Környezeti avulás
Dear forum,

What does this mean?

Context (evaluation report):
A műszaki méretek és az aktuális fajlagos költségnormák alapján kapott értéket azokkal a tényezőkkel korrigáljuk, amelyek a vagyontárgy kihatással vannak. Ilyenek a vizsgált ingatlan karbantartottsága, főbb megélt életkora, az elhasználódás foka, a várható - még hátralevő - becsült fizikai avulás, valamint a funkcionális és KÖRNYEZETI AVULÁS. Épülő esetében a korrekció alapját a készültség jelenti. A felépítmény avult értékéhez értékét hozzáadva adódik a teljes ingatlan költségalapú forgalmi értéke.

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Environmental amortization
Explanation:
See references. Amortization caused by environmental effects.
Selected response from:

Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Grading comment
Koszonom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Environmental amortization
Szüdi Gábor
3external obsolescence
András Illyés


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Environmental amortization


Explanation:
See references. Amortization caused by environmental effects.


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/containers/fix010/37643/00...
    Reference: http://memsic.ccsd.cnrs.fr/GIP-BE/hal-00595563
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Koszonom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
5 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external obsolescence


Explanation:
The definition of external obsolescence, “is an element of depreciation; a defect, usually incurable, caused by negative influences outside a site and generally incurable on the part of the owner, landlord, or tenant.” Further review of definitions is Economic Depreciation, defined as, “loss of value from all causes outside the property itself.”

http://www.teamconsulting.cc/images/voss_extobsolescence.pdf

economic obsolescence: loss of value from all causes outside the property itself. Also known as environmental obsolescence and external obsolescence.

https://www.allbusiness.com/barrons_dictionary/dictionary-ec...

A környezeti avulásban számba kell venni a környezetben bekövetkezett minden olyan változást, amelynek esetleg negatív, esetleg pozitív hatása van az ingatlan értékére.

http://www.tankonyvtar.hu/hu/tartalom/tamop425/0027_FIE4/ch0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2016-05-24 10:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Categorizing External Obsolescence

External obsolescence is a key consideration in appraisal work and results from diminished value to improvements. It is also one of the most difficult concepts to understand. It is implicit in all three basic approaches to value but is most often specifically addressed in the cost approach.

It is separately addressed because it is independent of physical deterioration and functional problems. External obsolescence
can be categorized into locational, environmental, and economic. The loss itself results from tangible influences such as traffic, odor, view, and neighborhood, as well as intangible influences such as economy and effective demand influences.

https://professional.sauder.ubc.ca/re_creditprogram/course_r...

András Illyés
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search